PARKING MANAGEMENT · LITTLE ROCK, AR
Parking Management Company in Little Rock, AR
Wins Parking manages Little Rock parking lots for 15–25% of gross revenue, or pays a fixed ground lease, and runs them with plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and a monthly owner report. Since December 2025 the downtown UU Urban Use District requires no off-street parking, and NOAA normals give the city 7 months warm enough for sealcoat and paint.
- of gross revenue, typical management fee
- 15–25%of gross revenue, typical management fee
- months warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- Apr–Octmonths warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- −10.6%cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- to LIT, the service airport
- 8 mito LIT, the service airport
Get a free parking management quote in Little Rock
Little Rock by the numbers
Minimums outside downtown
Minimums by use; none in the UU Urban Use District downtown, where the old minimum now works as a maximum
Little Rock Ordinance No. 22,695 (Sec. 36-502)Checked Oct 13, 2026
184 L2 · 35 DC fast
Public charging ports in Little Rock, pulled Oct 13, 2026
DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations APIChecked Oct 13, 2026
Apr–Oct work season
Months with average lows at or above 50°F; 3.8 in. of snow and 76.4 days at 90°F+ a year
NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020Checked Oct 13, 2026
89.4 cost index
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR Regional Price Parity, 2024 (U.S. = 100)
BEA Regional Price Parities (via FRED RPPALL30780)Checked Oct 13, 2026
LIT · 8 miles
Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, the service airport for Little Rock
Great-circle distance from the Census Gazetteer point to the airportChecked Oct 13, 2026
The job
What does a parking management company do for a Little Rock lot?
It operates the lot day to day: Wins Parking sets prices, collects through plate-reading gates and online permits, issues notices with AI cameras and sends a monthly revenue statement, keeping 15–25% of gross revenue.
Little Rock is a capital city, and much of its weekday parking is tied to government. State agencies around the Capitol, county and federal courts and the law firms that follow them create steady demand for monthly spaces. A second market sits along President Clinton Avenue, where River Market restaurants, the Clinton Presidential Center and the riverfront parks draw visitors in the evening and on weekends.
We begin by walking the lot with the owner. The audit covers stall count, signs, curbs, lighting, drainage and the site's approvals. If the surface is failing, our paving crews repair it first at prices checked against the Arkansas asphalt benchmark, and a layout that strands spaces goes to our design team. Then the lot is ours to run: rates, payments, notices, sweeping and calls.
The owner watches it all from one dashboard and receives one deposit each month.
The money
What does parking management cost in Little Rock: revenue share or ground lease?
Under a revenue share, 15–25% of gross; under a ground lease, a fixed rent that Wins pays whatever the month brings.
A lot filled by state employees and downtown tenants has predictable weekday income, which suits either model. Owners who expect the new downtown zoning to bring apartments and offices nearby often choose a revenue share so they keep the upside.
Worked example (a Wins Parking estimate, not a quote): a 200-space downtown office lot at $6 to $10 a day and 60–80% occupancy grosses roughly $19,310 to $42,910 a month. The math follows our revenue calculator (spaces × daily rate × occupancy × 30 days), scaled by the Little Rock metro's BEA price index of 89.4, −10.6% against the U.S. average. A 15–25% fee comes to about $2,900 to $10,730 a month.
On many downtown lots the first gain is collection. A lot that used to depend on an unattended pay box usually earns more from catching nonpayers than from raising the rate.
What could a Little Rock lot earn?
Wins Parking estimateLot type
Monthly gross revenue
$9,660–$21,460
Management fee (15–25%)
$1,450–$5,370 a month
A Wins Parking estimate, not a quote: spaces × daily rate ($6–$10) × occupancy (60–80%) × 30 days, scaled by Little Rock's BEA cost index of 89.4. Management fee at 15–25% of gross. A site assessment sets the real figures.
The paperwork
Which permits does a paid parking lot in Little Rock need?
Zoning review first, then building and electrical permits from the Building Codes Division of Planning and Development. In Arkansas, any non-single-family job of $50,000 or more needs a commercial license from the Contractors Licensing Board.
Changing a lot from private tenant use to paid public parking may count as a new use, and in the UU district a parking lot as a principal use has its own rules, so we confirm the path with planning staff first. Gates, camera poles, kiosks and lights each need a permit and an inspection. Little Rock does not publish a review target for these; we plan on three to six weeks, which is our estimate.
Arkansas splits stormwater coverage by size. Under ADEQ's construction general permit, ARR150000, a project disturbing 1 to 5 acres is covered automatically if it meets the permit's terms, while 5 acres or more requires a Notice of Intent and a $200 annual fee. ADEQ's new permit takes effect November 1, 2026. Our parking lot construction team handles that when a lot needs work first.
Who licenses the electrician for gate power in Arkansas?
The Board of Electrical Examiners, part of the state's Department of Labor and Licensing. Gate power, cameras, kiosks and lights need licensed electricians and a passed inspection.
The system
How do plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and enforcement run a Little Rock lot?
Every plate is read at the entrance and matched to a paid session or a monthly permit; an unpaid car receives a notice with a photo and timestamp. Wins uses the same system on its own Colorado lots.
State workers and downtown tenants buy monthly permits online and drive in on their plates. River Market visitors pay with a phone from the sign at the entrance, and when a concert empties out across the river in North Little Rock, overflow lots downtown can sell flat-rate parking without anyone in a booth.
The cameras also watch for overstays, for monthly holders parking in hourly rows and for cars in accessible or EV stalls. A dated photo comes with every notice, which keeps most disputes short.
The code
What does Little Rock's zoning code require for parking?
Minimums by use under Code Sec. 36-502, except in the downtown UU Urban Use District, where Ordinance 22,695 (Dec. 16, 2025) requires none and turns the old minimum into a maximum.
That change matters for owners downtown. A building in the UU district no longer needs a set number of spaces, so a lot that once satisfied a requirement may now be free to serve anyone. It also caps how much new parking a project can add, which tends to make existing lots more valuable over time.
Outside downtown, the minimums still apply, and spaces that satisfy a building's count must stay available to it. We read the ordinance and the site's history before changing who parks where. The parking minimums database lists Little Rock beside the other cities we track.
The market
What drives parking demand in Little Rock?
About 206,400 residents, per the Census Bureau, plus state government, the UAMS medical campus and other hospitals, and visitors to the River Market and the Clinton Presidential Center.
Weekdays are about the Capitol, state agencies, courts and medical work. UAMS, the state's academic medical center, and nearby hospitals bring staff on every shift and patients all day. Banks and law offices downtown add commuters who want monthly spaces close to the door.
Evenings and weekends shift toward the river: restaurants and the Clinton Center on the Little Rock side, the arena and ballpark on the North Little Rock side. Travelers use Clinton National Airport, 8 miles east, which keeps airport parking a separate business. We price by user: monthly for workers, hourly near the river and flat rates for events.
The weather
How does Little Rock's climate shape lot upkeep?
NOAA's 1991–2020 normals at Adams Field give 7 months, Apr–Oct, with average lows of 50°F or more, about 3.8 inches of snow a year and 76.4 days at 90°F or hotter.
Sealcoat makers including SealMaster list 50°F as the minimum, so we schedule sealcoating and paint in Little Rock from April through October. April's average low sits just above the line, so early-season coats wait for a warm stretch.
More than 75 days a year reach 90°F, and that heat is the bigger concern. Fresh patches stay soft through hot afternoons, so we keep heavy vehicles off them until they set. Spring storms bring heavy rain and sometimes hail, and clear drains do more for a lot's life than any coating. Snow is rare; ice is the winter risk, handled with salt.
The next tenants
Is a Little Rock lot ready for EV and robotaxi fleets?
It has a head start: 184 public Level 2 and 35 DC fast ports, per AFDC data pulled Oct 13, 2026, and Entergy Arkansas customers can claim eTech rebates. See our Little Rock EV and robotaxi charging page.
Little Rock has more public Level 2 ports than any other city in this table by a wide margin, but its fast-charging count is modest. When we resurface a lot, we run empty conduit to the stalls most likely to get chargers, so ports can be added later without cutting asphalt.
Chargers report to the same platform as the gates, and plate cameras keep gas cars out of charging stalls.
The field
Who else manages parking in Little Rock?
The city operates public decks and meters downtown, hospitals and the state run their own parking, and private lots are left to owners, property managers or regional firms; the table compares 5 other Arkansas cities.
Wins handles the assessment, repairs, equipment, operation and reporting under one contract. When comparing operators, ask who fixes a gate after hours, who handles storm damage and what each line of the monthly report means.
The table sets Little Rock beside central Arkansas cities and Fayetteville on distance, BEA's cost index and public charging.
| City | Miles from Little Rock | Cost index (BEA RPP 2024, U.S. = 100) | Public Level 2 ports | Public DC fast ports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock, AR (this page) | — | 89.4 | 184 | 35 |
| North Little Rock, AR | 8 | 89.4 | 33 | 22 |
| Benton, AR | 16 | 89.4 | 15 | 6 |
| Conway, AR | 25 | 89.4 | 44 | 17 |
| Hot Springs, AR | 43 | 85.7 | 36 | 4 |
| Fayetteville, AR | 138 | 91.4 | 85 | 4 |
Ports: DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center public, open stations with a street address in each place, pulled Oct 13, 2026. Cost index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024; North Little Rock, Benton and Conway share the Little Rock metro figure, Hot Springs and Fayetteville use their own metros. Miles are great-circle distances between Census Gazetteer points.
FAQ
Little Rock parking management: frequently asked questions
The city runs downtown public decks and meters, the state and hospitals run their own parking, and private lots are managed by owners, property managers or regional firms. Wins Parking, an employee-owned company from Edwards, Colorado, also manages Little Rock lots with plate-reading gates, AI cameras and online permits.
Wins Parking can. We assess the lot, handle repairs and layout, install plate-reading gates and AI cameras, sell monthly permits online, enforce and report revenue every month, for 15–25% of gross revenue or a ground lease. Call (970) 279-1744 or use the form on this page.
Typically 15–25% of gross revenue. For a 200-space downtown office lot, our estimate is $19,310 to $42,910 a month in gross revenue, so the fee would be about $2,900 to $10,730.
Outside downtown, yes, by use, under Code Section 36-502. Ordinance 22,695, adopted December 16, 2025, removed off-street minimums in the UU Urban Use District and made the old minimum a maximum there.
The Building Codes Division of the Planning and Development Department issues building and electrical permits for gates, kiosks, camera poles and lighting, after zoning review.
For any non-single-family project of $50,000 or more, yes: a commercial license from the Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board. Electricians are licensed through the Board of Electrical Examiners.
From Apr–Oct, when NOAA normals at Adams Field show average lows at or above 50°F, the minimum sealcoat makers set.
Disturbing 1 to 5 acres brings automatic coverage under ADEQ's construction general permit, ARR150000, if the project follows its terms; 5 acres or more needs a Notice of Intent. ADEQ's new permit takes effect November 1, 2026.
Sources
- City of Little Rock, Planning and Development divisions, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Arkansas Board of Electrical Examiners, checked Oct 13, 2026
- ADEQ, Stormwater permits, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Entergy eTech, Electric vehicles, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Little Rock Ordinance No. 22,695 (Sec. 36-502), checked Oct 13, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Little Rock city, Arkansas, checked Oct 13, 2026
- NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, checked Oct 13, 2026
- SealMaster, What is sealcoating?, checked Oct 13, 2026
- BEA Regional Price Parities (via FRED RPPALL30780), checked Oct 13, 2026
- DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations API, checked Oct 13, 2026
Last updated

About the author
Ross D. Blankenship
Managing Principal
Ross D. Blankenship is Managing Principal of Wins Parking. He has filed 20 U.S. patent applications on autonomous vehicle parking and charging, EV charging hubs and drone safety, all patent pending. He holds a JD from Washington University School of Law and a BA from Cornell University, and is the author of five books on AI and property.
Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?
Get a free, no-obligation proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.
Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744