PARKING MANAGEMENT · LOUISVILLE, KY
Parking Management Company in Louisville, KY
Wins Parking manages Louisville parking lots for 15–25% of gross revenue, or pays the owner a fixed ground lease, with plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and a monthly statement. The Land Development Code sets minimums by use but none in the Downtown form district, and NOAA normals give Louisville 6 months warm enough for sealcoat and paint.
- of gross revenue, typical management fee
- 15–25%of gross revenue, typical management fee
- months warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- May–Octmonths warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- −6.9%cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- to SDF, the service airport
- 5 mito SDF, the service airport
Get a free parking management quote in Louisville
Louisville by the numbers
Minimums outside downtown
Minimums by use under Table 9.1.3A; none in the Downtown form district, with maximums elsewhere
Louisville Metro Land Development Code (Oct. 2023), Chapter 9Checked Oct 13, 2026
199 L2 · 68 DC fast
Public charging ports in Louisville, pulled Oct 13, 2026
DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations APIChecked Oct 13, 2026
May–Oct work season
Months with average lows at or above 50°F; 13.4 in. of snow and 42.7 days at 90°F+ a year
NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020Checked Oct 13, 2026
93.1 cost index
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN Regional Price Parity, 2024 (U.S. = 100)
BEA Regional Price Parities (via FRED RPPALL31140)Checked Oct 13, 2026
SDF · 5 miles
Louisville Muhammad Ali International Airport, the service airport for Louisville
Great-circle distance from the Census Gazetteer point to the airportChecked Oct 13, 2026
The job
What does a parking management company do for a Louisville lot?
It runs the lot so the owner doesn't have to: Wins Parking sets rates, collects through plate-reading gates and online permits, issues notices with AI cameras and reports revenue monthly, for 15–25% of gross.
Louisville parking swings between ordinary weekdays and some of the biggest event days in the country. On a normal Tuesday, downtown lots serve office workers, hotel guests and visitors to Whiskey Row and the Main Street museums. On the first Saturday in May, when the Kentucky Derby runs at Churchill Downs, lots for miles around sell spaces at prices they never see the rest of the year. Concerts and games at the KFC Yum! Center and shows at the Kentucky Exposition Center add dozens of smaller peaks.
Before any of that we inspect the lot: stall count, signs, curbs, lights, drainage and the approved development plan. Problems on the surface get fixed first by our paving crews, priced against the Kentucky asphalt benchmark, and an awkward layout goes to our design team. After launch, rates, collections, notices, sweeping and calls are ours.
The owner follows every session and citation on one dashboard and gets one deposit a month.
The money
What does parking management cost in Louisville: revenue share or ground lease?
Most owners choose a revenue share of 15–25% of gross. Owners who prefer a predictable check can take a ground lease, where Wins pays a fixed rent and carries the risk.
In Louisville the choice often comes down to events. A lot near Churchill Downs or the fairgrounds earns a large share of its year on a few dates, and an owner who keeps a revenue share keeps that upside. A downtown hotel lot with steady overnight demand is easier to price as a lease.
Worked example (a Wins Parking estimate, not a quote): a 150-space downtown hotel lot at $12 to $22 a night and 55–75% occupancy grosses roughly $27,650 to $69,130 a month. That follows our revenue calculator (spaces × daily rate × occupancy × 30 days) and the Louisville metro's BEA price index, 93.1, −6.9% compared with the U.S. average. A 15–25% fee is about $4,150 to $17,280 a month.
Hotel lots also earn from non-guests. Selling evening spaces to diners and concertgoers when rooms aren't full can add income without hurting guests.
What could a Louisville lot earn?
Wins Parking estimateLot type
Monthly gross revenue
$10,050–$22,340
Management fee (15–25%)
$1,510–$5,590 a month
A Wins Parking estimate, not a quote: spaces × daily rate ($6–$10) × occupancy (60–80%) × 30 days, scaled by Louisville's BEA cost index of 93.1. Management fee at 15–25% of gross. A site assessment sets the real figures.
The paperwork
Which permits does a paid parking lot in Louisville need?
Planning review first, then building and electrical permits from Louisville Metro Construction Review. Kentucky has no statewide general contractor license, but electrical contractors are licensed by the state's Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction.
Louisville Metro covers the city and Jefferson County as one government, so a lot in the suburbs and a lot downtown go through the same offices, though different form districts apply. Turning a private lot into public paid parking can change its use, which we confirm with planning staff before we buy equipment. Gate power, camera poles, kiosks and lights each need a permit and an inspection. Metro publishes no review target for these; we plan three to six weeks, an estimate.
Rebuilds that disturb an acre or more need coverage under Kentucky's construction stormwater general permit, KYR10, which runs from January 3, 2025, through December 31, 2029. Our parking lot construction team files for coverage when a lot needs work first.
Who licenses the electrician for gate power in Kentucky?
The Division of Electrical within the Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction. Gates, cameras, kiosks and lights need licensed electrical work and an inspection.
The system
How do plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and enforcement run a Louisville lot?
A camera reads every plate on the way in and checks it against paid sessions and permits; cars with neither get a notice with a photo and timestamp. Wins uses this system on its own Colorado lots.
On a race day, fans who bought a space online drive in without stopping, and the plate is their ticket. Walk-up drivers pay from a phone. Without cash or a booth line, a lot can fill faster and stay safer, which matters when traffic is backed up for blocks.
On ordinary days, hotel guests and monthly tenants register their plates and the cameras handle the rest, watching for overstays and for cars in reserved, accessible or EV spaces. Every notice comes with a dated photo.
The code
What does Louisville's zoning code require for parking?
Minimums by use under Land Development Code Chapter 9, Table 9.1.3A, with none in the Downtown form district; the code also sets parking maximums.
Downtown, a lot is not legally tied to a building's parking count, so its spaces can be sold to anyone. Outside downtown, spaces that satisfy a minimum must stay available to the use they serve, and the maximums limit how much new parking a project can build.
We check the code and the property's development plan before we change who parks where. The parking minimums database puts Louisville next to the other cities we track.
The market
What drives parking demand in Louisville?
About 642,000 residents in Louisville/Jefferson County outside its small separate cities, per the Census Bureau, plus the hospital district, the University of Louisville, downtown hotels and some of the region's largest event venues.
Weekdays revolve around offices, health care and logistics. The medical center east of downtown employs thousands across several hospitals, and the university adds students and visitors. Out by the airport, 5 miles from the city's center point, UPS runs its global air hub, which keeps the area around the airfield busy around the clock.
Evenings and weekends move to the venues: the arena, the fairgrounds and exposition center, the ballpark on the waterfront, bourbon distilleries downtown and Churchill Downs during its race meets. We price for each crowd: monthly for workers, nightly for hotels and flat rates for events.
The weather
How does Louisville's climate shape lot upkeep?
NOAA's 1991–2020 normals at the airport give 6 months, May–Oct, with average lows of 50°F or more, about 13.4 inches of snow a year and 42.7 days at 90°F or hotter.
Since SealMaster and other makers put the floor for sealcoat at 50°F, our sealcoating and paint in Louisville run from May through October. Event schedules matter as much as weather: we plan coats around race meets and fairground shows so a lot isn't closed on its best weekend.
Louisville sits where southern heat meets real winters. Thirteen-odd inches of snow and many freeze-thaw nights crack pavement, so fall crack sealing and winter plowing and salting are part of the plan. In summer, fresh patches need time to set before heavy trucks cross them.
The next tenants
Is a Louisville lot ready for EV and robotaxi fleets?
Better than most Southeast cities: 199 public Level 2 and 68 DC fast ports, per AFDC data pulled Oct 13, 2026, and LG&E offers businesses an EV hosting program. See our Louisville EV and robotaxi charging page.
Louisville lists more public ports in total than any other Southeast city on our site. When we resurface, we lay empty conduit to the stalls most likely to get chargers so ports can be added later without new trenching.
Chargers run on the same platform as our gates, and plate cameras keep gas cars out of EV spaces.
The field
Who else manages parking in Louisville?
Louisville Metro's parking authority runs public garages and meters, hospitals and the university run their own decks, and private lots go to owners, property managers or regional operators; the table compares 5 other Kentucky cities.
Wins puts the assessment, repairs, equipment, operation and reporting under one contract. When comparing operators, ask who staffs a race day, who fixes a gate at midnight and what each line of the monthly report means.
The table sets Louisville beside nearby Kentucky cities on distance, BEA's cost index and public charging.
| City | Miles from Louisville | Cost index (BEA RPP 2024, U.S. = 100) | Public Level 2 ports | Public DC fast ports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louisville, KY (this page) | — | 93.1 | 199 | 68 |
| Shepherdsville, KY | 13 | 93.1 | 16 | 4 |
| Elizabethtown, KY | 34 | 90.6 | 30 | 26 |
| Frankfort, KY | 42 | Not a metro | 21 | 9 |
| Lexington, KY | 65 | 92.9 | 67 | 39 |
| Bowling Green, KY | 93 | 90.2 | 46 | 25 |
Ports: DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center public, open stations with a street address in each place, pulled Oct 13, 2026. Cost index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024; Shepherdsville shares the Louisville metro figure, Elizabethtown, Lexington and Bowling Green use their own metros, and Frankfort is outside BEA's metro list. Miles are great-circle distances between Census Gazetteer points.
FAQ
Louisville parking management: frequently asked questions
Louisville Metro runs public garages and meters, hospitals and the University of Louisville run their own parking, and private lots are managed by owners, property managers or regional operators. Wins Parking, an employee-owned company from Edwards, Colorado, also manages Louisville lots with plate-reading gates, AI cameras and online permits.
Wins Parking can. We assess the lot, handle repairs and layout, install plate-reading gates and AI cameras, sell event and monthly parking online, enforce and send a monthly report, for 15–25% of gross revenue or a ground lease. Call (970) 279-1744 or use the form on this page.
Typically 15–25% of gross revenue. For a 150-space downtown hotel lot, our estimate is $27,650 to $69,130 a month in gross revenue, so the fee would be about $4,150 to $17,280.
Outside downtown, yes, by use under Land Development Code Table 9.1.3A. The Downtown form district has no minimum, and the code also sets maximums.
Louisville Metro Construction Review issues building and electrical permits for gates, kiosks, camera poles and lighting, after planning review.
Yes. We sell spaces online ahead of race day, read plates at the entrance and take phone payments from drive-up visitors, so a lot can fill quickly without cash or booth lines.
From May–Oct, when NOAA normals at the airport show average lows at or above 50°F, the minimum sealcoat makers set.
At an acre or more of disturbance, yes: coverage under Kentucky's construction stormwater general permit, KYR10, which runs from January 3, 2025, to December 31, 2029.
Sources
- Louisville Metro, Construction Review, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Kentucky Department of Housing, Buildings and Construction, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Kentucky Energy and Environment Cabinet, KYR10 permit, checked Oct 13, 2026
- LG&E and KU, Electric vehicles, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Churchill Downs, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Louisville Metro Land Development Code (Oct. 2023), Chapter 9, checked Oct 13, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Louisville city, Kentucky, checked Oct 13, 2026
- NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, checked Oct 13, 2026
- SealMaster, What is sealcoating?, checked Oct 13, 2026
- BEA Regional Price Parities (via FRED RPPALL31140), checked Oct 13, 2026
- DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations API, checked Oct 13, 2026
Last updated

About the author
John Davis
Content Writer
John Davis is the Content Writer at Wins Parking. He writes the Wins Parking blog and the site's parking guides, cost guides and planning resources on parking design, construction, management and EV charging. John also works on Wins Parking's senior leadership projects.
Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?
Get a free, no-obligation proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.
Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744