PARKING MANAGEMENT · MANCHESTER, NH
Parking Management Company in Manchester, NH
Wins Parking operates Manchester lots for 15–25% of gross revenue, or pays a fixed ground lease, with plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and a monthly owner report. The city's zoning exempts the DT-2 downtown district from parking minimums, state law caps housing at 1 required space per unit, and the work season runs Jun–Sep.
- of gross revenue, typical management fee
- 15–25%of gross revenue, typical management fee
- months warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- Jun–Sepmonths warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- +5.7%cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- to MHT, the service airport
- 4 mito MHT, the service airport
Get a free parking management quote in Manchester
Manchester by the numbers
Minimums by use
Off-street minimums by use (professional office 1 per 400 sq ft, housing 1 per unit); the DT-2 downtown district is exempt
City of Manchester Zoning Ordinance (in effect March 1, 2026)Checked Oct 13, 2026
37 L2 · 34 DC fast
Public charging ports in Manchester, pulled Oct 13, 2026
DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations APIChecked Oct 13, 2026
Jun–Sep work season
Months with average lows at or above 50°F; 52.8 in. of snow and 10 days at 90°F+ a year
NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020Checked Oct 13, 2026
105.7 cost index
Manchester-Nashua, NH Regional Price Parity, 2024 (U.S. = 100)
BEA Regional Price Parities (via FRED RPPALL31700)Checked Oct 13, 2026
MHT · 4 miles
Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, the service airport for Manchester
Great-circle distance from the Census Gazetteer point to the airportChecked Oct 13, 2026
The job
What does a parking management company do for a Manchester lot?
It takes the lot off the owner's desk: Wins Parking prices it, collects through plate-reading gates and online permits, enforces with AI cameras and reports income monthly, for 15–25% of gross.
Manchester's private lots are split between two kinds of demand. Mill buildings along the Merrimack now hold tech offices, classrooms and apartments, and their tenants want reserved monthly spaces. A few blocks east, Elm Street restaurants and SNHU Arena events bring short visits at night. A lot run with stickers and a handwritten list rarely serves both.
Our assessment comes first: the stall count, the condition of the asphalt, the signs and whatever approvals the city has on file. If the surface needs work, our paving crews fix it to a budget checked against the New Hampshire asphalt cost benchmark, and our design team can restripe a layout that loses spaces. After that, Wins runs the pricing, collection, citations, snow plan and driver calls.
All of it shows up in a single owner dashboard: sessions, permits, citations and costs.
The money
What does parking management cost in Manchester: revenue share or ground lease?
Under a revenue share, 15–25% of gross. Under a ground lease, Wins pays a set monthly rent and takes on the risk, so the owner trades potential upside for a fixed check.
Owners in the Millyard, where new tenants keep filling old floors, usually keep the upside with a revenue share. An owner whose lot serves a single office building often prefers a lease. We base any rent on our own counts at the lot, not on a guess.
Worked example (a Wins Parking estimate, not a quote): a 120-space Millyard office lot at $6 to $10 a day and 60–80% occupancy grosses about $13,700 to $30,440 a month. That follows our revenue calculator (spaces × daily rate × occupancy × 30 days), scaled by the Manchester-Nashua metro's BEA price index of 105.7, +5.7% against the nation. The 15–25% fee works out to about $2,060 to $7,610 a month.
Event pricing adds a second stream. A lot within walking distance of the arena or the ballpark can sell flat-rate evening parking on top of its daytime monthly permits.
What could a Manchester lot earn?
Wins Parking estimateLot type
Monthly gross revenue
$11,420–$25,370
Management fee (15–25%)
$1,710–$6,340 a month
A Wins Parking estimate, not a quote: spaces × daily rate ($6–$10) × occupancy (60–80%) × 30 days, scaled by Manchester's BEA cost index of 105.7. Management fee at 15–25% of gross. A site assessment sets the real figures.
The paperwork
Which permits does a paid parking lot in Manchester need?
Zoning comes first; then Manchester's Building Regulations division issues building and electrical permits for gates, kiosks, cameras and lighting, and the electrician needs a New Hampshire license.
Selling public parking on a lot approved for a single building's use can raise a zoning question, especially under the ordinance that took effect in 2026. Gate arms, camera poles and pay stations each need a permit and inspection. Manchester posts no review target for these, so we schedule three to six weeks for a simple filing, as our own estimate.
A rebuild can bring in the state and the EPA. New Hampshire's Alteration of Terrain permit covers projects disturbing more than 100,000 square feet, or 50,000 near protected shoreland, and the EPA's construction general permit applies at one acre. Our parking lot construction team handles those filings when a lot needs work first.
How long do neighbors have to challenge a site plan?
Under RSA 677:15, an appeal of a planning board decision goes to superior court within 30 days, so we wait out that period before ordering equipment for a site plan approval.
The system
How do plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and enforcement run a Manchester lot?
Entry cameras read each plate and look for a paid session or a permit; no match means a notice, sent any hour of all 7 days. Wins runs this same setup on its own lots in Colorado.
Visitors pay by phone or scan a code; monthly tenants pass straight through because their plate is on file. AI cameras spot overstays and cars sitting in reserved, accessible or EV spaces. When an arena show lets out, the lot empties without an attendant, and during a nor'easter it keeps the same rules.
Each notice includes a photo and a time, which settles most disputes in one reply. That helps near the hospitals, where visitors are rushed, and in the Millyard, where several buildings share one lot.
The code
What does Manchester's zoning code require for parking?
Minimums by use under Art. 7, Table 7.2-A, such as 1 space per 400 sq ft of professional office, with the DT-2 downtown district exempt. State law, RSA 674:16, VII, bars requiring more than 1 space per housing unit.
The DT-2 exemption frees downtown owners to rent spaces by the month or the hour without tying them to a building. Elsewhere, the minimums still bind, and a lot that carries another property's required count must keep those spaces for it. The state cap reduces how much parking new housing must build, which tends to push residents toward monthly permits in nearby lots.
Older approvals can still control a lot, so we read the file before we change anything. The parking minimums database compares Manchester with its neighbors.
The market
What drives parking demand in Manchester?
New Hampshire's largest city at about 116,800, per the Census Bureau, with Elliot Hospital, Catholic Medical Center, Southern New Hampshire University, SNHU Arena and the Millyard offices.
Weekdays fill with hospital staff and patients, Millyard workers and students. Evenings bring arena concerts and hockey, and summer brings Fisher Cats games at the downtown ballpark. Elm Street restaurants add steady short stays every night of the week.
Manchester-Boston Regional Airport sits 4 miles south of downtown, so off-airport parking near the terminal is its own market. Downtown, we price monthly for workers and residents, hourly on Elm Street and by the event near the arena.
The weather
How does Manchester's climate shape lot upkeep?
NOAA's 1991–2020 normals at Massabesic Lake show 4 months, Jun–Sep, with average lows at or above 50°F, about 52.8 inches of snow a year and 10 days at 90°F or more.
SealMaster and other makers set 50°F as the floor for sealcoat, and Manchester's May lows average just under 46°F. That leaves June through September for sealcoating and new paint. We book early June first and hold September open as the rain date, then seal cracks in October.
More than four feet of snow falls in a typical winter. The snow plan sets where piles go so they don't eat spaces, keeps drains open through thaws and sets plow times around hospital shift changes and morning commuters.
The next tenants
Is a Manchester lot ready for EV and robotaxi fleets?
Partly: Manchester has 37 public Level 2 and 34 DC fast ports, per AFDC data pulled Oct 13, 2026, nearly a 1-to-1 split. Our Manchester EV and robotaxi charging page covers the details.
Most cities have several Level 2 ports for every fast port. Manchester's near-even split shows how much of its public charging serves through traffic on I-93 and I-293 rather than people parked for the day. Eversource serves the city. An owner adding Level 2 for tenants and residents fills the gap. We lay conduit to future charger spots whenever a surface is opened for repair.
Chargers share the parking system: plate cameras keep EV spaces clear, and drivers pay for the space and the power in a single session.
The field
Who else manages parking in Manchester?
The city runs on-street meters and public parking, the hospitals and colleges manage their own, and private lots go to owners, property managers or regional firms; the table compares 5 other New Hampshire places.
Wins handles assessment, repair, equipment, operation and reporting under one contract. When comparing operators, ask who clears snow before the first hospital shift, how fast a broken gate is fixed and what the monthly report shows line by line.
The table sets Manchester beside other New Hampshire places on distance, BEA's cost index and public charging.
| City | Miles from Manchester | Cost index (BEA RPP 2024, U.S. = 100) | Public Level 2 ports | Public DC fast ports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester, NH (this page) | — | 105.7 | 37 | 34 |
| Hooksett, NH | 8 | Not a metro | 1 | 38 |
| Nashua, NH | 16 | 105.7 | 26 | 6 |
| Concord, NH | 18 | Not a metro | 13 | 12 |
| Rochester, NH | 32 | 108.3 | 15 | 8 |
| Portsmouth, NH | 34 | 108.3 | 36 | 21 |
Ports: DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center public, open stations with a street address in each place, pulled Oct 13, 2026. Cost index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024; Nashua shares the Manchester-Nashua figure, Portsmouth and Rochester sit in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton metro (108.3), and Concord and Hooksett are outside any metro area. Miles are great-circle distances between Census Gazetteer points (Hooksett's is the census-designated place).
FAQ
Manchester parking management: frequently asked questions
The city runs Manchester's meters and public parking, the hospitals and colleges manage their own parking, and private lots are run by owners, property managers or regional firms. Wins Parking, an employee-owned company based in Edwards, Colorado, also manages Manchester lots with plate-reading gates, AI cameras and online permits.
Wins Parking can. We assess the lot, handle repairs and restriping, install plate-reading gates and AI cameras, sell permits online, enforce the rules and send a monthly revenue report, for 15–25% of gross revenue or under a ground lease. Call (970) 279-1744 or use the form on this page.
Usually 15–25% of gross revenue. We estimate a 120-space Millyard office lot grosses $13,700 to $30,440 a month, which puts the fee at about $2,060 to $7,610.
Yes, by use, under Article 7, Table 7.2-A of the zoning ordinance, but the DT-2 downtown district is exempt. State law, RSA 674:16, VII, also bars any town from requiring more than one residential space per unit.
Manchester's Building Regulations division issues building and electrical permits for gates, kiosks, cameras and lighting, after any zoning or site plan review.
Thirty days. Under RSA 677:15, an appeal of a planning board decision must be filed in superior court within 30 days.
In Jun–Sep, when NOAA normals at Massabesic Lake show average lows at or above 50°F, the minimum sealcoat makers set for sealcoat and paint.
Above 100,000 square feet of disturbance, or 50,000 near protected shoreland, New Hampshire's Alteration of Terrain permit applies, and the EPA construction general permit applies at one acre.
Sources
- City of Manchester, Building Regulations, checked Oct 13, 2026
- RSA 674:16, Grant of Power (residential parking cap), checked Oct 13, 2026
- RSA 677:15, Court Review, checked Oct 13, 2026
- NHDES, Alteration of Terrain permitting, checked Oct 13, 2026
- EPA, New Hampshire NPDES permits, checked Oct 13, 2026
- City of Manchester Zoning Ordinance (in effect March 1, 2026), checked Oct 13, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Manchester city, New Hampshire, checked Oct 13, 2026
- NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, checked Oct 13, 2026
- SealMaster, What is sealcoating?, checked Oct 13, 2026
- BEA Regional Price Parities (via FRED RPPALL31700), checked Oct 13, 2026
- DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations API, checked Oct 13, 2026
Last updated

About the author
John Davis
Content Writer
John Davis is the Content Writer at Wins Parking. He writes the Wins Parking blog and the site's parking guides, cost guides and planning resources on parking design, construction, management and EV charging. John also works on Wins Parking's senior leadership projects.
Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?
Get a free, no-obligation proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.
Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744