Skip to main content
Event Parking — NFL

Parking near Empower Field at Mile High

Empower Field at Mile High in Denver, CO seats 76,125 and is home to Denver Broncos. We estimate about 14 major event days a year, 10,500 on-site spaces and a $50 event-day rate, leaving roughly 15,214 cars per average event to park off site.

John Davis, Content Writer at Wins ParkingWritten by , Content Writer
76,125
Seated capacity
14
Major event days / year (est.)
$50
Event-day rate (est.)
10,500
On-site spaces (est.)

Own land or run events near Empower Field at Mile High?

Landowners within one mile, venue operators and event producers: tell us about your parcel or event and we will return a written plan covering event-day revenue, staffing and reservations for Empower Field at Mile High.

Written reply within one business day. Figures on this page are planning estimates.

Where is event parking within 1 mile of Empower Field at Mile High?

Walk-up parking around Empower Field at Mile High clusters along the I-25 corridor. The strongest parcels sit within a 15-minute walk of the gates, with visibility from arrival routes.

Last updated September 2026. Seating capacity comes from official venue information. Event days, average attendance, on-site spaces, event-day rates and revenue figures are Wins Parking estimates, confirmed only in a site-specific feasibility.

How much parking demand does an event at Empower Field at Mile High create?

An average Empower Field at Mile High event draws an estimated 72,000 people. At 2.8 people per car, that is about 25,714 vehicles. With an estimated 10,500 on-site spaces covering about 41% of them, roughly 15,214 cars per event look for parking off site, on transit or through ride-share.

If about 35% of attendees end up in paid off-site lots at the $50 average rate, the off-site parking market around Empower Field at Mile High is worth about $1,260,000 per event across all operators. That is a market-wide estimate, not what one parcel earns.

Transit and ride-share change the picture. If one in five attendees arrives without parking a car, demand falls to about 20,571 vehicles and off-site overflow to about 10,071; if one in three does, overflow falls to about 6,728. Sold-out games and concerts at the full 76,125 seats push the other way.

How does Empower Field at Mile High compare with other Mountain West venues?

By seating capacity, Empower Field at Mile High ranks 5th of the 30 NFL venues on this list. Its estimated $50 event-day rate is about 25% above the $40 median across all 100 venues we track.

Empower Field at Mile High and nearby Mountain West venues: event parking indicators, as of September 2026
VenueCityLeagueCapacityEst. event days / yrEst. on-site spacesEst. event-day rate
Empower Field at Mile High (this page)Denver, CONFL76,1251410,500$50
War Memorial StadiumLaramie, WYNCAAF29,18172,500$25
Coors FieldDenver, COMLB50,144854,300$35
Ball ArenaDenver, CONBA19,5202204,400$45
Albertsons StadiumBoise, IDNCAAF36,38774,000$30
Delta CenterSalt Lake City, UTNBA18,3062001,200$35

Capacity: official venue figures. Event days, on-site spaces and rates: Wins Parking planning estimates.

The table sets Empower Field at Mile High beside other Mountain West venues. Capacity is from official venue information; the other columns are our estimates.

How does the Denver Broncos schedule shape parking near Empower Field at Mile High?

Denver Broncos play eight or nine regular-season home games a year, most on Sunday afternoons, plus preseason and any playoff dates. Our estimate of about 14 major event days at Empower Field at Mile High includes concerts and other large bookings.

NFL crowds arrive early and stay late for tailgating, so lots near Empower Field at Mile High sell longer stays, larger stalls and RV spaces at a premium. Few event days means each one carries a large share of the year's revenue.

Wins Parking's read on the Empower Field at Mile High market: Downtown-adjacent venue with light rail overlay and strong walk-up off-site demand.

What could a parcel near Empower Field at Mile High earn on event days?

About $5,525 per event per acre, as a planning estimate: 130 spaces per acre × 85% event-day fill × $50. Across about 14 event days, one acre near Empower Field at Mile High models to about $77,350 gross a year, a half-acre to about $38,675 and two acres to about $154,700.

Walking time decides whether a parcel captures that demand. Lots within a 15-minute walk of Empower Field at Mile High, with a clean exit to I-25, fill first; parcels farther out need a shuttle or a lower rate.

What does it cost to set up an event lot near Empower Field at Mile High?

In Colorado, our planning estimates put a gravel event lot at $0.61–$3.05 per square foot (about $26,572–$132,858 per acre) and asphalt at $3.66–$8.54 per square foot (about $159,430–$372,002 per acre), before design and permitting.

At about $5,525 per acre per event, paving one acre in asphalt near Empower Field at Mile High equals roughly 29–68 event days of gross revenue. With only about 14 event days a year, many owners start with gravel or a temporary surface and pave later.

Who operates Empower Field at Mile High, and how can landowners and event operators partner?

Metropolitan Football Stadium District is listed as the venue's owner or operator. Wins Parking works with independent landowners and event operators in the one-mile ring around Empower Field at Mile High, not as the venue's official parking contractor.

Landowners can choose a fixed ground lease, a revenue share on event days, or a base-plus-share hybrid. Event and venue operators can bring Wins Parking in to run overflow lots, reservations, license-plate entry and staffing on event days.

Which other Mountain West event parking markets can owners compare?

Owners near Empower Field at Mile High often compare nearby Mountain West venues, where attendance, schedules and event-day rates differ. Each venue page carries its own demand estimate and a written feasibility offer for parcels within one mile.

What sources back these figures?

Public sources for the facts on this page are listed below. Anything not backed by a listed source is labeled as a Wins Parking estimate.

Wins Parking is headquartered in Edwards, Colorado, in the Vail Valley, and works with landowners and event operators around major venues nationwide.

What do owners and event operators near Empower Field at Mile High ask most?

As a planning estimate, one acre near Empower Field at Mile High grosses about $5,525 per event (130 spaces × 85% fill × $50), or about $77,350 across roughly 14 event days a year, before operating costs. A site-specific feasibility produces binding numbers.

Parcels within one mile of Empower Field at Mile High, with 0.5+ acres of paveable surface, good visibility from I-25, and existing or permittable curb cuts are the strongest candidates. Walking time under 15 minutes matters more than exact distance.

Metropolitan Football Stadium District is listed as the venue's owner or operator. Wins Parking works with independent landowners and ground-lease partners on the 1-mile ring around the stadium, not with the venue operator directly.

License plate recognition at every entry and exit, dynamic pricing tied to the Denver Broncos schedule, branded online reservations with pre-pay, 24/7 AI security cameras, and an owner dashboard with real-time revenue.

Three structures: fixed ground lease (predictable monthly rent), revenue share (upside participation on event days), or hybrid base-plus-share. The right structure depends on property size, current land use, and the owner's risk tolerance.

About 25,714 vehicles, estimated from 72,000 average attendance at 2.8 people per car. With about 10,500 on-site spaces, roughly 15,214 cars per event park off site or arrive another way.

We estimate about 14 major event days a year at Empower Field at Mile High, combining Denver Broncos home dates with concerts and other large bookings. Exact counts change with schedules and playoff runs.

Often, yes. Lots near Empower Field at Mile High can sell monthly permits to nearby workers and residents, host fleet or equipment parking, or run daily commuter parking, then switch to event pricing on game and concert days.

Ready to talk about Empower Field at Mile High?

Send the form above or call (970) 279-1744. Written reply within one business day. Figures on this page are planning estimates.

Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?

Request a proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.

Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744