Skip to main content
Event Parking — MLB

Parking near Fenway Park

Fenway Park in Boston, MA seats 37,755 and is home to Boston Red Sox. We estimate about 85 major event days a year, 1,200 on-site spaces and a $60 event-day rate, leaving roughly 11,836 cars per average event to park off site.

John Davis, Content Writer at Wins ParkingWritten by , Content Writer
37,755
Seated capacity
85
Major event days / year (est.)
$60
Event-day rate (est.)
1,200
On-site spaces (est.)

Own land or run events near Fenway Park?

Landowners within one mile, venue operators and event producers: tell us about your parcel or event and we will return a written plan covering event-day revenue, staffing and reservations for Fenway Park.

Written reply within one business day. Figures on this page are planning estimates.

Where is event parking within 1 mile of Fenway Park?

Walk-up parking around Fenway Park clusters along the Mass Pike corridor. The strongest parcels sit within a 15-minute walk of the gates, with visibility from arrival routes.

Last updated September 2026. Seating capacity comes from official venue information. Event days, average attendance, on-site spaces, event-day rates and revenue figures are Wins Parking estimates, confirmed only in a site-specific feasibility.

How much parking demand does an event at Fenway Park create?

An average Fenway Park event draws an estimated 36,500 people. At 2.8 people per car, that is about 13,036 vehicles. With an estimated 1,200 on-site spaces covering about 9% of them, roughly 11,836 cars per event look for parking off site, on transit or through ride-share.

If about 35% of attendees end up in paid off-site lots at the $60 average rate, the off-site parking market around Fenway Park is worth about $766,500 per event across all operators. That is a market-wide estimate, not what one parcel earns.

Transit and ride-share change the picture. If one in five attendees arrives without parking a car, demand falls to about 10,429 vehicles and off-site overflow to about 9,229; if one in three does, overflow falls to about 7,534. Sold-out weekend series and concerts at the full 37,755 seats push the other way.

How does Fenway Park compare with other Northeast venues?

By seating capacity, Fenway Park ranks 22nd of the 23 MLB venues on this list. Its estimated $60 event-day rate is about 50% above the $40 median across all 100 venues we track.

Fenway Park and nearby Northeast venues: event parking indicators, as of September 2026
VenueCityLeagueCapacityEst. event days / yrEst. on-site spacesEst. event-day rate
Fenway Park (this page)Boston, MAMLB37,755851,200$60
Citi FieldQueens, NYMLB41,922858,000$40
Madison Square GardenNew York, NYNBA20,7892500$75
TD GardenBoston, MANBA19,5802001,275$60
Beaver StadiumUniversity Park, PANCAAF106,57279,000$40
MetLife StadiumEast Rutherford, NJNFL82,5002228,000$40

Capacity: official venue figures. Event days, on-site spaces and rates: Wins Parking planning estimates.

The table sets Fenway Park beside other Northeast venues. Capacity is from official venue information; the other columns are our estimates.

How does the Boston Red Sox schedule shape parking near Fenway Park?

Boston Red Sox play 81 regular-season home games, many on weekday evenings, so Fenway Park generates far more event days (about 85 a year by our estimate) at a lower rate per day than a football stadium.

Baseball parking near Fenway Park is a volume business: repeat weeknight fans, season-ticket holders who want a monthly pass, and walk-up demand from nearby offices. Lots that also serve weekday commuters can earn on non-game days.

Wins Parking's read on the Fenway Park market: Smallest on-site parking inventory in MLB — chronic off-site overflow drives premium pricing.

What could a parcel near Fenway Park earn on event days?

About $6,630 per event per acre, as a planning estimate: 130 spaces per acre × 85% event-day fill × $60. Across about 85 event days, one acre near Fenway Park models to about $563,550 gross a year, a half-acre to about $281,775 and two acres to about $1,127,100.

Walking time decides whether a parcel captures that demand. Lots within a 15-minute walk of Fenway Park, with a clean exit to Mass Pike, fill first; parcels farther out need a shuttle or a lower rate.

What does it cost to set up an event lot near Fenway Park?

In Massachusetts, our planning estimates put a gravel event lot at $0.67–$3.35 per square foot (about $29,185–$145,926 per acre) and asphalt at $4.02–$9.38 per square foot (about $175,111–$408,593 per acre), before design and permitting.

At about $6,630 per acre per event, paving one acre in asphalt near Fenway Park equals roughly 27–62 event days of gross revenue. With about 85 event days a year, paving usually pays for itself quickly here.

Who operates Fenway Park, and how can landowners and event operators partner?

Fenway Sports Group is listed as the venue's owner or operator. Wins Parking works with independent landowners and event operators in the one-mile ring around Fenway Park, not as the venue's official parking contractor.

Landowners can choose a fixed ground lease, a revenue share on event days, or a base-plus-share hybrid. Event and venue operators can bring Wins Parking in to run overflow lots, reservations, license-plate entry and staffing on event days.

Which other Northeast event parking markets can owners compare?

Owners near Fenway Park often compare nearby Northeast venues, where attendance, schedules and event-day rates differ. Each venue page carries its own demand estimate and a written feasibility offer for parcels within one mile.

What sources back these figures?

Public sources for the facts on this page are listed below. Anything not backed by a listed source is labeled as a Wins Parking estimate.

Wins Parking is headquartered in Edwards, Colorado, in the Vail Valley, and works with landowners and event operators around major venues nationwide.

What do owners and event operators near Fenway Park ask most?

As a planning estimate, one acre near Fenway Park grosses about $6,630 per event (130 spaces × 85% fill × $60), or about $563,550 across roughly 85 event days a year, before operating costs. A site-specific feasibility produces binding numbers.

Parcels within one mile of Fenway Park, with 0.5+ acres of paveable surface, good visibility from Mass Pike, and existing or permittable curb cuts are the strongest candidates. Walking time under 15 minutes matters more than exact distance.

Fenway Sports Group is listed as the venue's owner or operator. Wins Parking works with independent landowners and ground-lease partners on the 1-mile ring around the stadium, not with the venue operator directly.

License plate recognition at every entry and exit, dynamic pricing tied to the Boston Red Sox schedule, branded online reservations with pre-pay, 24/7 AI security cameras, and an owner dashboard with real-time revenue.

Three structures: fixed ground lease (predictable monthly rent), revenue share (upside participation on event days), or hybrid base-plus-share. The right structure depends on property size, current land use, and the owner's risk tolerance.

About 13,036 vehicles, estimated from 36,500 average attendance at 2.8 people per car. With about 1,200 on-site spaces, roughly 11,836 cars per event park off site or arrive another way.

We estimate about 85 major event days a year at Fenway Park, combining Boston Red Sox home dates with concerts and other large bookings. Exact counts change with schedules and playoff runs.

Often, yes. Lots near Fenway Park can sell monthly permits to nearby workers and residents, host fleet or equipment parking, or run daily commuter parking, then switch to event pricing on game and concert days.

Ready to talk about Fenway Park?

Send the form above or call (970) 279-1744. Written reply within one business day. Figures on this page are planning estimates.

Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?

Request a proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.

Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744