Skip to main content
Event Parking — NBA

Parking near Footprint Center

Footprint Center in Phoenix, AZ seats 17,071 and is home to Phoenix Suns and Phoenix Mercury. We estimate about 200 major event days a year, 500 on-site spaces and a $40 event-day rate, leaving roughly 5,393 cars per average event to park off site.

John Davis, Content Writer at Wins ParkingWritten by , Content Writer
17,071
Seated capacity
200
Major event days / year (est.)
$40
Event-day rate (est.)
500
On-site spaces (est.)

Own land or run events near Footprint Center?

Landowners within one mile, venue operators and event producers: tell us about your parcel or event and we will return a written plan covering event-day revenue, staffing and reservations for Footprint Center.

Written reply within one business day. Figures on this page are planning estimates.

Where is event parking within 1 mile of Footprint Center?

Walk-up parking around Footprint Center clusters along the I-17 corridor. The strongest parcels sit within a 15-minute walk of the gates, with visibility from arrival routes.

Last updated September 2026. Seating capacity comes from official venue information. Event days, average attendance, on-site spaces, event-day rates and revenue figures are Wins Parking estimates, confirmed only in a site-specific feasibility.

How much parking demand does an event at Footprint Center create?

An average Footprint Center event draws an estimated 16,500 people. At 2.8 people per car, that is about 5,893 vehicles. With an estimated 500 on-site spaces covering about 8% of them, roughly 5,393 cars per event look for parking off site, on transit or through ride-share.

If about 35% of attendees end up in paid off-site lots at the $40 average rate, the off-site parking market around Footprint Center is worth about $231,000 per event across all operators. That is a market-wide estimate, not what one parcel earns.

Transit and ride-share change the picture. If one in five attendees arrives without parking a car, demand falls to about 4,714 vehicles and off-site overflow to about 4,214; if one in three does, overflow falls to about 3,448. Sold-out games and concerts at the full 17,071 seats push the other way.

How does Footprint Center compare with other Southwest venues?

By seating capacity, Footprint Center ranks 15th of the 16 NBA venues on this list. Its estimated $40 event-day rate is in line with the $40 median across all 100 venues we track.

Footprint Center and nearby Southwest venues: event parking indicators, as of September 2026
VenueCityLeagueCapacityEst. event days / yrEst. on-site spacesEst. event-day rate
Footprint Center (this page)Phoenix, AZNBA17,071200500$40
State Farm StadiumGlendale, AZNFL63,4001514,500$50
Allegiant StadiumParadise, NVNFL65,000302,400$95
Chase FieldPhoenix, AZMLB48,405812,100$25

Capacity: official venue figures. Event days, on-site spaces and rates: Wins Parking planning estimates.

The table sets Footprint Center beside other Southwest venues. Capacity is from official venue information; the other columns are our estimates.

How does the Phoenix Suns schedule shape parking near Footprint Center?

Phoenix Suns play 41 regular-season home games from fall to spring, mostly on evenings. Sharing the building between Phoenix Suns and Phoenix Mercury spreads those dates across more of the calendar. Concerts and family shows push Footprint Center to about 200 event days a year by our estimate.

Arena crowds near Footprint Center arrive within an hour of the event and leave in one wave, so exit speed matters. Lots with license-plate entry and pre-paid reservations clear faster than cash lots.

Wins Parking's read on the Footprint Center market: Downtown venue with Chase Field overlap.

What could a parcel near Footprint Center earn on event days?

About $4,420 per event per acre, as a planning estimate: 130 spaces per acre × 85% event-day fill × $40. Across about 200 event days, one acre near Footprint Center models to about $884,000 gross a year, a half-acre to about $442,000 and two acres to about $1,768,000.

Walking time decides whether a parcel captures that demand. Lots within a 15-minute walk of Footprint Center, with a clean exit to I-17, fill first; parcels farther out need a shuttle or a lower rate.

What does it cost to set up an event lot near Footprint Center?

In Arizona, our planning estimates put a gravel event lot at $0.49–$2.45 per square foot (about $21,344–$106,722 per acre) and asphalt at $2.94–$6.86 per square foot (about $128,066–$298,822 per acre), before design and permitting.

At about $4,420 per acre per event, paving one acre in asphalt near Footprint Center equals roughly 29–68 event days of gross revenue. With about 200 event days a year, paving usually pays for itself quickly here.

Who operates Footprint Center, and how can landowners and event operators partner?

Phoenix Suns Legacy is listed as the venue's owner or operator. Wins Parking works with independent landowners and event operators in the one-mile ring around Footprint Center, not as the venue's official parking contractor.

Landowners can choose a fixed ground lease, a revenue share on event days, or a base-plus-share hybrid. Event and venue operators can bring Wins Parking in to run overflow lots, reservations, license-plate entry and staffing on event days.

Which other Southwest event parking markets can owners compare?

Owners near Footprint Center often compare nearby Southwest venues, where attendance, schedules and event-day rates differ. Each venue page carries its own demand estimate and a written feasibility offer for parcels within one mile.

What sources back these figures?

Public sources for the facts on this page are listed below. Anything not backed by a listed source is labeled as a Wins Parking estimate.

Wins Parking is headquartered in Edwards, Colorado, in the Vail Valley, and works with landowners and event operators around major venues nationwide.

What do owners and event operators near Footprint Center ask most?

As a planning estimate, one acre near Footprint Center grosses about $4,420 per event (130 spaces × 85% fill × $40), or about $884,000 across roughly 200 event days a year, before operating costs. A site-specific feasibility produces binding numbers.

Parcels within one mile of Footprint Center, with 0.5+ acres of paveable surface, good visibility from I-17, and existing or permittable curb cuts are the strongest candidates. Walking time under 15 minutes matters more than exact distance.

Phoenix Suns Legacy is listed as the venue's owner or operator. Wins Parking works with independent landowners and ground-lease partners on the 1-mile ring around the stadium, not with the venue operator directly.

License plate recognition at every entry and exit, dynamic pricing tied to the Phoenix Suns schedule, branded online reservations with pre-pay, 24/7 AI security cameras, and an owner dashboard with real-time revenue.

Three structures: fixed ground lease (predictable monthly rent), revenue share (upside participation on event days), or hybrid base-plus-share. The right structure depends on property size, current land use, and the owner's risk tolerance.

About 5,893 vehicles, estimated from 16,500 average attendance at 2.8 people per car. With about 500 on-site spaces, roughly 5,393 cars per event park off site or arrive another way.

We estimate about 200 major event days a year at Footprint Center, combining Phoenix Suns and Phoenix Mercury home dates with concerts and other large bookings. Exact counts change with schedules and playoff runs.

Often, yes. Lots near Footprint Center can sell monthly permits to nearby workers and residents, host fleet or equipment parking, or run daily commuter parking, then switch to event pricing on game and concert days.

Ready to talk about Footprint Center?

Send the form above or call (970) 279-1744. Written reply within one business day. Figures on this page are planning estimates.

Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?

Request a proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.

Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744