PARKING MANAGEMENT · DES MOINES, IA
Parking Management Company in Des Moines, IA
Wins Parking runs Des Moines parking lots for 15–25% of gross revenue, or pays the owner a fixed ground lease, with plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and a monthly statement. Chapter 135 of the city's zoning ordinance drops minimums in the DX downtown districts and caps parking there instead, and NOAA normals at the airport give Des Moines 5 months warm enough for sealcoat and paint.
- of gross revenue, typical management fee
- 15–25%of gross revenue, typical management fee
- months warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- May–Sepmonths warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- −8.3%cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- to DSM, the service airport
- 4 mito DSM, the service airport
Get a free parking management quote in Des Moines
Des Moines by the numbers
None downtown
No minimums in the DX downtown districts, where parking is capped; MX1 and MX2 need 60% of the table, capped at 120%
Des Moines Zoning Ordinance, Chapter 135, Article 6 (Parking)Checked Oct 14, 2026
75 L2 · 40 DC fast
Public charging ports in Des Moines, pulled Oct 14, 2026
DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations APIChecked Oct 14, 2026
May–Sep work season
Months with average lows at or above 50°F; 36.5 in. of snow and 22 days at 90°F+ a year
NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020Checked Oct 14, 2026
91.7 cost index
Des Moines, IA Regional Price Parity, 2024 (U.S. = 100)
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024Checked Oct 14, 2026
DSM · 4 miles
Des Moines International Airport, the service airport for Des Moines
Great-circle distance from the Census Gazetteer point to the airportChecked Oct 14, 2026
The job
What does a parking management company do for a Des Moines lot?
It takes the daily work off the owner: Wins Parking prices the spaces, collects through plate-reading gates and online permits, enforces with AI cameras and mails one revenue statement a month, for 15–25% of gross.
Des Moines is an insurance and finance town on weekdays. Thousands of employees commute into the downtown core and the skywalk system that links its towers, and many of them pay by the month. Weekends turn the demand around: concerts and hockey at the Iowa Events Center, Iowa Cubs games at Principal Park and farmers market Saturdays on Court Avenue. Each August, eleven days of the Iowa State Fair fill every yard and church lot on the east side.
The first visit is an audit: stall count, signs, curbs, lights, drains, the approved site plan and any lease that limits who may park. Broken surfaces go to our paving crews before launch, priced from the Iowa asphalt benchmark, and a layout that wastes stalls goes to our design team. After that, rates, collections, notices, snow calls and customer questions are ours.
The owner watches sessions, permits and citations on one dashboard and receives a single monthly deposit.
The money
What does parking management cost in Des Moines: revenue share or ground lease?
A revenue share usually runs 15–25% of gross receipts. An owner who wants a fixed figure can sign a ground lease instead, and Wins then pays rent and carries the swings in demand.
Office lots in Des Moines tend to suit a revenue share, because hybrid schedules have made weekday demand uneven and a percentage fee falls when receipts fall. A lot that sits near the fairgrounds or the arena may earn more in a handful of event weeks than in a quiet quarter, which also argues for keeping the upside.
Worked example (a Wins Parking estimate, not a quote): a 220-space office lot at $6 to $10 a day with 60–80% of stalls in use grosses about $21,790 to $48,420 a month. The figure comes from our revenue calculator (spaces × daily rate × occupancy × 30 days) scaled by the Des Moines metro's BEA price index of 91.7, −8.3% relative to the U.S. average. At 15–25%, the fee lands near $3,270 to $12,110 a month.
Evening and weekend sales add to that base. An office lot that empties at 5 p.m. can sell spaces to concertgoers and diners heading for the Court Avenue district.
What could a Des Moines lot earn?
Wins Parking estimateLot type
Monthly gross revenue
$9,900–$22,010
Management fee (15–25%)
$1,490–$5,500 a month
A Wins Parking estimate, not a quote: spaces × daily rate ($6–$10) × occupancy (60–80%) × 30 days, scaled by Des Moines's BEA cost index of 91.7. Management fee at 15–25% of gross. A site assessment sets the real figures.
The paperwork
Which permits does a paid parking lot in Des Moines need?
Zoning confirmation first, then building and electrical permits through the city's Permit and Development Center. Iowa licenses electricians and electrical contractors statewide through the Division of Labor's electrical licensing program.
Opening a lot to the paying public can count as a change in how the property is used, so we ask zoning staff before equipment is ordered. Gate arms, camera poles, pay stations and new lighting each go through permit and inspection. The center does not post a review target for this work; we plan three to six weeks, as an estimate.
A rebuild that disturbs an acre or more needs coverage under Iowa DNR's NPDES General Permit No. 2 for construction stormwater, which runs from March 1, 2023 to February 29, 2028. Our parking lot construction group files the notice of intent when a lot needs work before we manage it.
Who licenses the electrician for gates and lights in Iowa?
The state does, through the Iowa Electrical Examining Board's licensing program in the Department of Inspections, Appeals and Licensing. Gate, camera, kiosk and lighting circuits need licensed work and a city inspection.
The system
How do plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and enforcement run a Des Moines lot?
The entry camera reads each plate and checks it against paid sessions and permits. Cars with neither get a notice that carries a photo and a timestamp. Wins runs the same setup on its own Colorado lots.
Monthly parkers from the insurance towers register a plate once and stop thinking about it. Fair-week visitors buy a space before they leave home and drive straight in, and walk-ups pay by phone, which keeps cash and booth lines out of a lot that needs to fill in an hour.
The cameras also note overstays, cars parked in reserved rows and gas vehicles blocking chargers. Because every notice carries a dated photo, disputes take minutes instead of weeks.
The code
What does Des Moines' zoning code require for parking?
No minimum in the DX downtown districts, where the ordinance caps parking instead, and 60% of the standard table in the MX1 and MX2 mixed-use districts, capped at 120%, under Chapter 135, Article 6.
Downtown, then, a lot is rarely tied to a building's required count, and spaces can be sold to the public by the hour or month. In the mixed-use corridors a property needs only part of the old requirement, which frees stalls for sharing. Elsewhere the table still applies, and §135-6.5 lists credits that reduce it, for example for shared parking.
We read the zoning file and any shared-parking agreement before changing who may park. The parking minimums database compares Des Moines with the other cities we track.
The market
What drives parking demand in Des Moines?
About 212,000 residents, per the Census Bureau, a downtown of insurance and financial headquarters, the state Capitol, Drake University and a calendar of fair, arena and ballpark events.
Weekday parking follows the office towers and the Capitol complex east of the river, where legislative sessions add visitors from January into spring. Drake's campus northwest of downtown hosts the Drake Relays each April, which brings crowds that spill into neighborhood lots.
Evening and weekend demand moves to the East Village, the arena and the ballpark, and in August to the fairgrounds. Des Moines International, 4 miles south of the center point, keeps its own parking. We set monthly rates for commuters, hourly rates for shoppers and flat prices for events.
The weather
How does Des Moines' climate shape lot upkeep?
NOAA's 1991–2020 normals at Des Moines International give 5 months, May–Sep, with average lows at or above 50°F, about 36.5 inches of snow a year and 22 days at 90°F or above.
SealMaster and other makers put the floor for sealcoat at 50°F, so our sealcoating and paint work in Des Moines runs from May into September. The state fair takes a bite out of August near the fairgrounds, so we schedule those lots for early summer or September.
Winter matters more here than heat. Three feet of snow in an average year means plowing, pile placement and salt, and January lows near 14°F crack any surface that holds water. Crack sealing goes in each fall before the freeze.
The next tenants
Is a Des Moines lot ready for EV and robotaxi fleets?
It's getting there: 75 public Level 2 and 40 DC fast ports, per AFDC data pulled Oct 14, 2026, and MidAmerican Energy runs its own public fast-charging network across Iowa. See our Des Moines EV and robotaxi charging page.
Des Moines has more public ports than any other Iowa city on our site. When we resurface, we lay empty conduit to the rows most likely to get chargers, so ports can be added later without cutting the lot open again.
Chargers report to the same software as our gates, and plate cameras keep EV stalls free for drivers who need them.
The field
Who else manages parking in Des Moines?
The city runs public garages and meters downtown, hospitals and Drake manage their own parking, and private lots are run by owners, property managers or regional operators; the table compares 5 other Iowa cities.
Wins bundles the assessment, repairs, equipment, operation and reporting into one agreement. When comparing operators, ask who answers a stuck gate during fair week, how snow removal is billed and what each line in the monthly report means.
The table sets Des Moines beside its suburbs, Ames, Iowa City and Cedar Rapids on distance, BEA's cost index and public charging.
| City | Miles from Des Moines | Cost index (BEA RPP 2024, U.S. = 100) | Public Level 2 ports | Public DC fast ports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA (this page) | — | 91.7 | 75 | 40 |
| West Des Moines, IA | 9 | Same metro (91.7) | 20 | 20 |
| Ankeny, IA | 11 | Same metro (91.7) | 10 | 14 |
| Ames, IA | 31 | 88.8 | 33 | 21 |
| Iowa City, IA | 108 | 91.5 | 68 | 17 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 103 | 89.0 | 52 | 15 |
Ports: DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center public, open stations with a street address in each place, pulled Oct 14, 2026. Cost index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024; West Des Moines and Ankeny share the Des Moines metro figure, and Ames, Iowa City and Cedar Rapids use their own metros. Miles are great-circle distances between Census Gazetteer points.
FAQ
Des Moines parking management: frequently asked questions
The city runs public garages and meters downtown, hospitals and Drake University manage their own parking, and private lots are handled by owners, property managers or regional operators. Wins Parking, an employee-owned company based in Edwards, Colorado, also manages Des Moines lots with plate-reading gates, AI cameras and online permits.
Wins Parking can. We assess the lot, arrange repairs and layout, install plate-reading gates and AI cameras, sell monthly and event parking online, enforce and report every month, for 15–25% of gross revenue or a ground lease. Call (970) 279-1744 or use the form on this page.
Usually 15–25% of gross revenue. For a 220-space office lot, our estimate is $21,790 to $48,420 a month in gross revenue, which puts the fee near $3,270 to $12,110.
Not in the DX downtown districts, where Chapter 135 caps parking instead. The MX1 and MX2 districts need 60% of the standard table, capped at 120%, and other districts follow the table with credits in §135-6.5.
The city's Permit and Development Center issues building and electrical permits for gates, kiosks, camera poles and lighting once zoning questions are settled.
Yes. We sell spaces online before the fair, read plates at the entrance and take phone payments from drive-ups, so a lot can fill quickly without cash boxes or booth lines.
From May–Sep, when NOAA normals at Des Moines International show average lows at or above 50°F, the minimum sealcoat makers set.
At an acre or more of disturbance, yes: coverage under Iowa DNR's NPDES General Permit No. 2 for construction stormwater, which runs from March 1, 2023 to February 29, 2028.
Sources
- City of Des Moines, Permit and Development Center, checked Oct 14, 2026
- Iowa DIAL, Electrical licensing, checked Oct 14, 2026
- Iowa DNR, NPDES general permits (GP No. 2), checked Oct 14, 2026
- MidAmerican Energy, EV fast-charging network, checked Oct 14, 2026
- Iowa State Fair, checked Oct 14, 2026
- Des Moines Zoning Ordinance, Chapter 135, Article 6 (Parking), checked Oct 14, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Des Moines city, Iowa, checked Oct 14, 2026
- NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, checked Oct 14, 2026
- SealMaster, What is sealcoating?, checked Oct 14, 2026
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, checked Oct 14, 2026
- DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations API, checked Oct 14, 2026
Last updated

About the author
John Davis
Content Writer
John Davis is the Content Writer at Wins Parking. He writes the Wins Parking blog and the site's parking guides, cost guides and planning resources on parking design, construction, management and EV charging. John also works on Wins Parking's senior leadership projects.
Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?
Get a free, no-obligation proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.
Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744