PARKING MANAGEMENT · GRAND RAPIDS, MI
Parking Management Company in Grand Rapids, MI
Wins Parking manages Grand Rapids lots for 15–25% of gross revenue, or under a fixed ground lease, with plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and a monthly report. Grand Rapids sets minimums by use in Table 5.10.04.C of its zoning ordinance, with none in the TN-CC district, and NOAA normals at Gerald R. Ford International give 4 months warm enough for sealcoat and paint, against about 77.6 inches of lake-effect snow a year.
- of gross revenue, typical management fee
- 15–25%of gross revenue, typical management fee
- months warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- Jun–Sepmonths warm enough for sealcoat and paint
- cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- −4.5%cost vs. U.S. average (Wins estimate from BEA)
- to GRR, the service airport
- 9 mito GRR, the service airport
Get a free parking management quote in Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids by the numbers
Minimums by use
Table 5.10.04.C minimums, none in the TN-CC district; ADUs and small residential exempt since April 2024
Grand Rapids Zoning Ordinance, Article 10 (Parking and Loading)Checked Oct 14, 2026
121 L2 · 52 DC fast
Public charging ports in Grand Rapids, pulled Oct 14, 2026
DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations APIChecked Oct 14, 2026
Jun–Sep work season
Months with average lows at or above 50°F; 77.6 in. of snow and 9.9 days at 90°F+ a year
NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020Checked Oct 14, 2026
95.5 cost index
Grand Rapids, MI Regional Price Parity, 2024 (U.S. = 100)
BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024Checked Oct 14, 2026
GRR · 9 miles
Gerald R. Ford International Airport, the service airport for Grand Rapids
Great-circle distance from the Census Gazetteer point to the airportChecked Oct 14, 2026
The job
What does a parking management company do for a Grand Rapids owner?
It runs the lot from pricing to reporting: Wins Parking sets rates, collects through plate cameras and online permits, enforces with AI cameras, manages plowing and reports revenue monthly, for 15–25% of gross.
Downtown Grand Rapids has a dense mix of demand. Van Andel Arena hosts Griffins hockey and concerts, DeVos Place holds conventions along the river, and the Medical Mile on Michigan Street stacks hospitals, research institutes and a medical school up the hill. Each September, ArtPrize fills downtown with visitors.
Our first step is a site walk: stalls, signs, curbs, lights, drains and approved plans. Repairs go to our paving crews before launch, priced against the Michigan asphalt benchmark, and a layout that loses stalls goes to our design team.
After launch, rates, collections, notices, snow and calls are ours, and the owner follows it all on one dashboard.
The money
How do Grand Rapids owners pay for parking management?
Through a revenue share, usually 15–25% of gross, or a ground lease, where Wins pays fixed rent and keeps both the upside and the risk.
Medical Mile and downtown office lots with steady monthly demand fit a share well. Arena-area lots that earn on event nights can go either way.
Worked example (a Wins Parking estimate, not a quote): a 200-space office lot at the calculator's office rates would gross about $20,630 to $45,840 a month. The math follows our revenue calculator (spaces × daily rate × occupancy × 30 days) and the Grand Rapids metro's BEA price index of 95.5, −4.5% the U.S. average. The 15–25% fee would be $3,090 to $11,460.
With nearly 80 inches of snow in an average year, plowing is shown as its own monthly line.
What could a Grand Rapids lot earn?
Wins Parking estimateLot type
Monthly gross revenue
$10,310–$22,920
Management fee (15–25%)
$1,550–$5,730 a month
A Wins Parking estimate, not a quote: spaces × daily rate ($6–$10) × occupancy (60–80%) × 30 days, scaled by Grand Rapids's BEA cost index of 95.5. Management fee at 15–25% of gross. A site assessment sets the real figures.
The paperwork
Which permits does a Grand Rapids paid lot need?
A zoning check, then building and electrical permits through the Development Center. Michigan requires a licensed electrical contractor for the wiring.
Turning a lot into paid public parking can change its approved use, so we confirm with the Development Center first. Gates, poles, pay stations and lights each get a permit and inspection. The city posts no review target; we plan three to six weeks, an estimate.
A rebuild that disturbs one acre or more, or lies within 500 feet of a lake or stream, needs a Part 91 soil erosion permit from the local enforcing agency, and acre-plus sites also fall under Michigan's construction stormwater rules. Many Grand Rapids lots sit near the Grand River, so that 500-foot line matters. Our parking lot construction team handles both.
Does Michigan require a licensed electrical contractor for gate and light wiring?
Yes. MCL 339.5737 requires a licensed electrical contractor; Grand Rapids issues the local permit and inspects.
The system
How do plate-reading gates, AI cameras and online permits run a Grand Rapids lot?
Plates are read at entry and matched to a permit or a paid session; cars with neither get a notice backed by photos. Wins runs the same setup on its Colorado lots.
On the Medical Mile, staff, patients and researchers share lots at all hours. Plate permits by shift, phone payments for visitors and validation for patients let one lot serve all of them.
Cameras also catch overstays, accessible-stall misuse and gas cars in charging spaces, with time-stamped images. Heated housings keep reads working through lake-effect squalls.
The code
What parking does the Grand Rapids zoning ordinance require?
Minimums by use in Table 5.10.04.C, none in the TN-CC district, with reductions under §5.10.05; since April 2024, ADUs and small residential uses are exempt.
Where minimums apply, stalls that satisfy a building's requirement stay with it, and recorded agreements can add limits. The reductions in §5.10.05 can free some spaces for outside parkers. We review approvals before selling permits to the public.
Grand Rapids is in our parking minimums database alongside the other cities we track.
The market
What drives parking demand in Grand Rapids?
About 201,000 residents, per the Census Bureau, in Michigan's second-largest city, with a large health system, furniture and manufacturing headquarters, and Grand Valley State University's downtown campus.
Corewell Health, the region's largest employer, anchors the Medical Mile. Downtown offices, apartments along the river and the free DASH shuttle shape where people park. The 28th Street corridor carries suburban retail and office traffic south of the city.
Gerald R. Ford International, 9 miles southeast, runs its own lots. We set monthly rates for workers, hourly rates for visitors and flat rates for arena events.
The weather
How does the Grand Rapids climate shape lot upkeep?
NOAA's 1991–2020 normals at Gerald R. Ford International show 4 months, Jun–Sep, with average lows at or above 50°F, about 77.6 inches of snow a year and 9.9 days at 90°F or hotter.
Under SealMaster's 50°F floor, our sealcoating and paint season is June through September. Hospital lots stay open, so we work in phases overnight.
Lake Michigan's moisture gives Grand Rapids far more snow than Detroit. That means more plowing, more salt and more freeze-thaw damage, so fall crack sealing and spring patching are routine.
The next tenants
Is a Grand Rapids lot ready for EV and robotaxi fleets?
Moving that way: 121 public Level 2 and 52 DC fast ports, per AFDC data pulled Oct 14, 2026, on Consumers Energy service. See our Grand Rapids EV and robotaxi charging page.
Grand Rapids hosted an on-demand autonomous shuttle pilot in 2021. When we resurface, we lay empty conduit toward likely charging rows so ports can be added later.
Chargers report to our platform, and plate cameras keep EV spaces clear.
The field
Who else manages parking in Grand Rapids?
The city's Mobile GR department runs public ramps and meters, hospitals and universities run their own lots, and private lots are handled by owners, property managers or regional operators; the table compares 5 nearby cities.
Wins covers assessment, repairs, equipment, operation and reporting under one contract. Ask any operator how they handle three-shift hospital parking, lake-effect snow and arena nights, and what the report shows.
The table compares Grand Rapids with Wyoming, Kentwood, Holland, Muskegon and Kalamazoo on distance, BEA's cost index and public charging.
| City | Miles from Grand Rapids | Cost index (BEA RPP 2024, U.S. = 100) | Public Level 2 ports | Public DC fast ports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids, MI (this page) | — | 95.5 | 121 | 52 |
| Wyoming, MI | 6 | Same metro (95.5) | 21 | 0 |
| Kentwood, MI | 6 | Same metro (95.5) | 7 | 0 |
| Holland, MI | 26 | Same metro (95.5) | 59 | 23 |
| Muskegon, MI | 35 | 92.5 | 52 | 22 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 48 | 94.8 | 128 | 10 |
Ports: DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center public, open stations with a street address in each place, pulled Oct 14, 2026. Cost index: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024; Wyoming, Kentwood and Holland share the Grand Rapids metro figure, and Muskegon and Kalamazoo use their own metros. Miles are great-circle distances between Census Gazetteer points.
FAQ
Grand Rapids parking management: frequently asked questions
The city runs public ramps and meters, hospitals and universities manage their own lots, and private lots are run by owners, property managers or regional operators. Wins Parking, an employee-owned company headquartered in Edwards, Colorado, also takes Grand Rapids lots, with plate-reading gates, AI cameras and online permits.
Wins Parking can. We assess the lot, arrange repairs, install plate-reading gates and AI cameras, sell monthly and event parking online, arrange plowing, enforce and report each month, for 15–25% of gross revenue or a ground lease. Call (970) 279-1744 or use the form on this page.
Usually 15–25% of gross. A 200-space office lot would gross about $20,630 to $45,840 a month by our estimate, a fee of $3,090 to $11,460.
Yes, by use under Table 5.10.04.C, with none in the TN-CC district and reductions under §5.10.05. ADUs and small residential uses have been exempt since April 2024.
The Development Center issues building and electrical permits for gates, pay stations, camera poles and lighting.
Yes. Staff park on plate permits by shift, visitors pay by phone and patients can be validated at a front desk, all enforced by cameras.
From Jun–Sep, when NOAA normals at Gerald R. Ford International show average lows at or above 50°F, the sealcoat makers' minimum.
Yes, if it disturbs one acre or more or lies within 500 feet of a lake or stream: a Part 91 soil erosion permit, plus Michigan construction stormwater coverage for acre-plus sites.
Sources
- City of Grand Rapids, Development Center permits, checked Oct 14, 2026
- Michigan Legislature, MCL 339.5737 (electrical contractor license), checked Oct 14, 2026
- Michigan EGLE, Soil erosion and sedimentation control, checked Oct 14, 2026
- Van Andel Arena, checked Oct 14, 2026
- Grand Valley State University, checked Oct 14, 2026
- Grand Rapids Zoning Ordinance, Article 10 (Parking and Loading), checked Oct 14, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Grand Rapids city, Michigan, checked Oct 14, 2026
- NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, checked Oct 14, 2026
- SealMaster, What is sealcoating?, checked Oct 14, 2026
- BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024, checked Oct 14, 2026
- DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations API, checked Oct 14, 2026
Last updated

About the author
John Davis
Content Writer
John Davis is the Content Writer at Wins Parking. He writes the Wins Parking blog and the site's parking guides, cost guides and planning resources on parking design, construction, management and EV charging. John also works on Wins Parking's senior leadership projects.
Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?
Get a free, no-obligation proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.
Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744