Skip to main content
Event Parking — NBA

Parking near Gainbridge Fieldhouse

Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis, IN seats 17,923 and is home to Indiana Pacers and Indiana Fever. We estimate about 180 major event days a year, 1,000 on-site spaces and a $30 event-day rate, leaving roughly 4,714 cars per average event to park off site.

John Davis, Content Writer at Wins ParkingWritten by , Content Writer
17,923
Seated capacity
180
Major event days / year (est.)
$30
Event-day rate (est.)
1,000
On-site spaces (est.)

Own land or run events near Gainbridge Fieldhouse?

Landowners within one mile, venue operators and event producers: tell us about your parcel or event and we will return a written plan covering event-day revenue, staffing and reservations for Gainbridge Fieldhouse.

Written reply within one business day. Figures on this page are planning estimates.

Where is event parking within 1 mile of Gainbridge Fieldhouse?

Walk-up parking around Gainbridge Fieldhouse clusters along the I-65 corridor. The strongest parcels sit within a 15-minute walk of the gates, with visibility from arrival routes.

Last updated September 2026. Seating capacity comes from official venue information. Event days, average attendance, on-site spaces, event-day rates and revenue figures are Wins Parking estimates, confirmed only in a site-specific feasibility.

How much parking demand does an event at Gainbridge Fieldhouse create?

An average Gainbridge Fieldhouse event draws an estimated 16,000 people. At 2.8 people per car, that is about 5,714 vehicles. With an estimated 1,000 on-site spaces covering about 18% of them, roughly 4,714 cars per event look for parking off site, on transit or through ride-share.

If about 35% of attendees end up in paid off-site lots at the $30 average rate, the off-site parking market around Gainbridge Fieldhouse is worth about $168,000 per event across all operators. That is a market-wide estimate, not what one parcel earns.

Transit and ride-share change the picture. If one in five attendees arrives without parking a car, demand falls to about 4,571 vehicles and off-site overflow to about 3,571; if one in three does, overflow falls to about 2,828. Sold-out games and concerts at the full 17,923 seats push the other way.

How does Gainbridge Fieldhouse compare with other Midwest venues?

By seating capacity, Gainbridge Fieldhouse ranks 12th of the 16 NBA venues on this list. Its estimated $30 event-day rate is about 25% below the $40 median across all 100 venues we track.

Gainbridge Fieldhouse and nearby Midwest venues: event parking indicators, as of September 2026
VenueCityLeagueCapacityEst. event days / yrEst. on-site spacesEst. event-day rate
Gainbridge Fieldhouse (this page)Indianapolis, INNBA17,9231801,000$30
Xcel Energy CenterSt. Paul, MNNHL17,9541301,400$30
Ohio StadiumColumbus, OHNCAAF102,780818,000$50
Michigan StadiumAnn Arbor, MINCAAF107,60186,000$45
Lambeau FieldGreen Bay, WINFL81,441116,800$55
Soldier FieldChicago, ILNFL61,500186,000$65

Capacity: official venue figures. Event days, on-site spaces and rates: Wins Parking planning estimates.

The table sets Gainbridge Fieldhouse beside other Midwest venues. Capacity is from official venue information; the other columns are our estimates.

How does the Indiana Pacers schedule shape parking near Gainbridge Fieldhouse?

Indiana Pacers play 41 regular-season home games from fall to spring, mostly on evenings. Sharing the building between Indiana Pacers and Indiana Fever spreads those dates across more of the calendar. Concerts and family shows push Gainbridge Fieldhouse to about 180 event days a year by our estimate.

Arena crowds near Gainbridge Fieldhouse arrive within an hour of the event and leave in one wave, so exit speed matters. Lots with license-plate entry and pre-paid reservations clear faster than cash lots.

Wins Parking's read on the Gainbridge Fieldhouse market: Downtown venue with Lucas Oil Stadium overlap — dual-venue event nights.

What could a parcel near Gainbridge Fieldhouse earn on event days?

About $3,315 per event per acre, as a planning estimate: 130 spaces per acre × 85% event-day fill × $30. Across about 180 event days, one acre near Gainbridge Fieldhouse models to about $596,700 gross a year, a half-acre to about $298,350 and two acres to about $1,193,400.

Walking time decides whether a parcel captures that demand. Lots within a 15-minute walk of Gainbridge Fieldhouse, with a clean exit to I-65, fill first; parcels farther out need a shuttle or a lower rate.

What does it cost to set up an event lot near Gainbridge Fieldhouse?

In Indiana, our planning estimates put a gravel event lot at $0.51–$2.55 per square foot (about $22,216–$111,078 per acre) and asphalt at $3.06–$7.14 per square foot (about $133,294–$311,018 per acre), before design and permitting.

At about $3,315 per acre per event, paving one acre in asphalt near Gainbridge Fieldhouse equals roughly 41–94 event days of gross revenue. With about 180 event days a year, paving usually pays for itself quickly here.

Who operates Gainbridge Fieldhouse, and how can landowners and event operators partner?

Capital Improvement Board is listed as the venue's owner or operator. Wins Parking works with independent landowners and event operators in the one-mile ring around Gainbridge Fieldhouse, not as the venue's official parking contractor.

Landowners can choose a fixed ground lease, a revenue share on event days, or a base-plus-share hybrid. Event and venue operators can bring Wins Parking in to run overflow lots, reservations, license-plate entry and staffing on event days.

Which other Midwest event parking markets can owners compare?

Owners near Gainbridge Fieldhouse often compare nearby Midwest venues, where attendance, schedules and event-day rates differ. Each venue page carries its own demand estimate and a written feasibility offer for parcels within one mile.

What sources back these figures?

Public sources for the facts on this page are listed below. Anything not backed by a listed source is labeled as a Wins Parking estimate.

Wins Parking is headquartered in Edwards, Colorado, in the Vail Valley, and works with landowners and event operators around major venues nationwide.

What do owners and event operators near Gainbridge Fieldhouse ask most?

As a planning estimate, one acre near Gainbridge Fieldhouse grosses about $3,315 per event (130 spaces × 85% fill × $30), or about $596,700 across roughly 180 event days a year, before operating costs. A site-specific feasibility produces binding numbers.

Parcels within one mile of Gainbridge Fieldhouse, with 0.5+ acres of paveable surface, good visibility from I-65, and existing or permittable curb cuts are the strongest candidates. Walking time under 15 minutes matters more than exact distance.

Capital Improvement Board is listed as the venue's owner or operator. Wins Parking works with independent landowners and ground-lease partners on the 1-mile ring around the stadium, not with the venue operator directly.

License plate recognition at every entry and exit, dynamic pricing tied to the Indiana Pacers schedule, branded online reservations with pre-pay, 24/7 AI security cameras, and an owner dashboard with real-time revenue.

Three structures: fixed ground lease (predictable monthly rent), revenue share (upside participation on event days), or hybrid base-plus-share. The right structure depends on property size, current land use, and the owner's risk tolerance.

About 5,714 vehicles, estimated from 16,000 average attendance at 2.8 people per car. With about 1,000 on-site spaces, roughly 4,714 cars per event park off site or arrive another way.

We estimate about 180 major event days a year at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, combining Indiana Pacers and Indiana Fever home dates with concerts and other large bookings. Exact counts change with schedules and playoff runs.

Often, yes. Lots near Gainbridge Fieldhouse can sell monthly permits to nearby workers and residents, host fleet or equipment parking, or run daily commuter parking, then switch to event pricing on game and concert days.

Ready to talk about Gainbridge Fieldhouse?

Send the form above or call (970) 279-1744. Written reply within one business day. Figures on this page are planning estimates.

Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?

Request a proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.

Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744