DESIGN · BUILD · MANAGE · INDIANA
Indiana Parking Management, Design and Construction
Wins Parking designs, builds and manages parking lots in Indiana from its Colorado headquarters. Indiana licenses contractors locally, IDEM's construction stormwater permit INRA00000 expires December 17, 2026, and NOAA normals give Indianapolis-area stations five warm months for sealcoat and paint.
- expiry of IDEM's construction stormwater permit, INRA00000
- Dec. 17, 2026expiry of IDEM's construction stormwater permit, INRA00000
- public DC fast ports with Indiana addresses (AFDC)
- 1,054public DC fast ports with Indiana addresses (AFDC)
- of yearly snow at Fort Wayne (NOAA)
- 33.6 inof yearly snow at Fort Wayne (NOAA)
- Indiana residents, July 2025 (Census Bureau)
- 6.97MIndiana residents, July 2025 (Census Bureau)
Get a free parking management quote anywhere in Indiana
The work
What does Wins Parking manage and build in Indiana?
Day-to-day lot operations and the design and construction of the lot, under one agreement. Indiana has one metro with management and charging pages so far: Indianapolis.
Indianapolis is the state's parking center: downtown's stadium, arena and convention center, the Speedway, the university and hospital campuses, and suburban job centers in Carmel and Fishers. Fort Wayne and South Bend anchor the north, Evansville the southwest, and Bloomington, Lafayette and Muncie are university towns.
Management means gates that read plates, cameras, permits sold online and enforcement, with our fee set at 15–25% of gross revenue or a ground lease (the Indianapolis page works the numbers). Construction means design, paving, sealcoat and line striping; the Indiana asphalt cost page gives a starting figure.
QuickFacts from the Census Bureau show 6,973,333 people in Indiana as of July 2025. Fort Wayne averages 33.6 inches of snow a year and Evansville 10.8.
The operation
How do Indianapolis set parking rules, and why does it matter to an owner?
Indianapolis sets off-street minimums by use in Chapter 744 of the consolidated city-county zoning ordinance. Fort Wayne, Evansville and Indiana's other cities each write their own tables.
Indianapolis: Off-street minimums by use under the consolidated zoning ordinance (Indianapolis-Marion County Code Ch. 744).
Many Indianapolis lots were sized to suburban minimums, so they hold more spaces than tenants use outside peak hours. Where the approval allows it, those spaces can be sold as monthly permits or event parking.
Events set the peaks: the Indianapolis 500 and Brickyard weekends, Colts and Pacers games, the NCAA events and conventions downtown, and college football in Bloomington, West Lafayette and South Bend. Plate reads show the real pattern, and rates follow it.
Owners get a monthly report on revenue, citations, repairs and complaints. In Indiana it also covers snow removal, salt damage checks and a spring pothole sweep.
The specs
Which Indiana office sets pavement specs, and should a private lot use them?
In practice, the Indiana Department of Transportation (INDOT) does, through its 2026 Standard Specifications. They govern state work, not private lots, yet most Indiana plants and labs run its mixes every day.
We reference the state book for base, mix and density so the plant, the paving crew and the lab are all working from one set of numbers.
Central and northern Indiana sit on glacial till, often clay-rich, and the south on limestone and karst. Freeze-thaw cycles are the main threat to pavement, and sinkholes in the karst region need investigation before design. A soil report sets the base section.
Access is split the same way: the state permits a curb cut on its highways, and the city or county permits one on local streets.
The licenses
Who licenses contractors for a Indiana parking lot, and above what amount?
Indiana has no statewide general contractor license, so cities and counties license contractors. In Indianapolis, the city's contractor licensing covers general, electrical and other trade contractors pulling permits in Marion County.
Other cities, including Fort Wayne, Evansville and Carmel, run their own registrations, and a firm working across the state may hold several. Electrical work for lights, gates and chargers needs a licensed electrical contractor where the city requires one, and the permit office checks it.
Building and electrical permits are local. Indianapolis Department of Business and Neighborhood Services issues them inside city limits, and county offices cover unincorporated land.
Indianapolis posts no plan review target, so we budget 6–10 weeks (a Wins estimate).
This page claims no Indiana license for Wins Parking. Each proposal lists the licenses the work needs and who holds them.
The permits
What construction stormwater coverage does a Indiana lot need, and for how long is the permit good?
The Indiana Department of Environmental Management's Construction Stormwater General Permit, INRA00000, covers construction disturbing 1 acre or more. It took effect December 18, 2021 and expires December 17, 2026.
Coverage means a notice of intent, a written stormwater pollution prevention plan, controls kept in working order, inspection records, and a notice of termination when vegetation or pavement has stabilized the ground.
Indiana gets steady rain year-round, and flat ground in the north drains slowly. Detention is standard on new lots, and Indianapolis requires stormwater quality measures on new development. Farm field tiles cross many suburban parcels and must be rerouted, not cut.
Once the lot is open, its permanent drainage features belong to the owner, so we put inlet cleaning and detention checks on the annual schedule.
What about lots under an acre?
Usually not under INRA00000 unless the lot is part of a larger plan, but city and county stormwater ordinances, including Indianapolis's, still apply.
How long does the current permit run?
It expires December 17, 2026, two months from this update, so new projects will likely file under its successor. We check IDEM's stormwater pages for the reissued permit before filing.
INDOT's Charging the Crossroads program distributes Indiana's federal NEVI funds, nearly $100 million, for fast-charging stations along interstates and highway corridors.
AES Indiana serves Indianapolis: Yes: $6,000 per Level 2 port and $37,000 per 50 kW+ fast port, capped at 50% of cost.
AFDC lists 1,179 public Level 2 and 1,054 DC fast ports at 730 public stations with Indiana addresses, pulled Oct 13, 2026 from the AFDC station data, so 47% of public ports in the state are fast chargers. At city addresses, Indianapolis 143 Level 2 and 128 DC fast.
Indiana's fast chargers sit mostly along I-65, I-69, I-70 and I-94, while Level 2 at apartments, offices and hotels lags. Cold-weather range loss raises demand for overnight charging, and fleet depots near the interstates are a growing need.
Robotaxi status as of Oct 13, 2026: Indianapolis, no operator has announced service; Waymo lists Chicago, about 164 miles away, as up next (Waymo's city list).
30C is no longer an option for a new charger, since the IRS Instructions for Form 8911 exclude property placed in service after June 30, 2026. See the Indianapolis EV page for site-level numbers.
The budget
What drives the cost of a parking lot project in Indiana?
Price levels set the base: BEA's 2024 parities give Indianapolis 95.7, against a national 100.
Indiana prices run below the national level, with plentiful plant and paving capacity. Freeze-thaw bases, detention and snow storage add civil cost. Karst investigation adds cost in the south.
Our Indiana asphalt benchmark runs $3.06–$7.14 per sq ft for a new lot; that is a Wins estimate, not a bid, and the concrete and gravel pages cover the alternatives.
The weather
How does Indiana's climate set the season for sealcoat, paint and paving?
NOAA's 1991–2020 normals give Central Indiana (Indianapolis) May–Sep with average lows at or above 50°F, the floor sealcoat makers set, and Central Indiana (Indianapolis) May–Sep.
At Indianapolis International Airport, IN (Central Indiana (Indianapolis)) the 50°F months are May–Sep; normals show 25.5 inches of snow a year and 19.9 days of 90°F heat. At Fort Wayne International Airport (Northeast (Fort Wayne)) the 50°F months are May–Sep; normals show 33.6 inches of snow a year and 15.7 days of 90°F heat. At Evansville Regional Airport (Southwest (Evansville)) the 50°F months are May–Sep; normals show 10.8 inches of snow a year and 41 days of 90°F heat.
October decides how late the season runs: average lows of 45.5°F at Indianapolis International Airport, IN, 42.8°F at Fort Wayne International Airport and 47.1°F at Evansville Regional Airport; in April, 43.3°F, 39.4°F and 46.1°F in the same order.
Crews plan around the weather that each region actually gets, and each contract names a backup date.
| Part of the state | NOAA station | Work season (lows ≥ 50°F) | Snow a year | Days 90°F+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central Indiana (Indianapolis) | Indianapolis International Airport, IN (USW00093819) | May–Sep (5 months) | 25.5 | 19.9 |
| Northeast (Fort Wayne) | Fort Wayne International Airport (USW00014827) | May–Sep (5 months) | 33.6 | 15.7 |
| Southwest (Evansville) | Evansville Regional Airport (USW00093817) | May–Sep (5 months) | 10.8 | 41 |
The reach
Which airports and service circles cover Indiana?
5 service circles of 150 miles reach the Indiana towns we checked, one of them centered on an airport inside the state.
IND reaches Indianapolis (8 mi), Bloomington (40 mi), Columbus (41 mi), Kokomo (54 mi), Lafayette (57 mi), Muncie (58 mi), Terre Haute (62 mi), Richmond (75 mi), Jasper (98 mi), Fort Wayne (112 mi), South Bend (135 mi), Elkhart (137 mi), Evansville (139 mi), Gary (141 mi). ORD (IL) reaches Gary (39 mi), South Bend (88 mi), Elkhart (101 mi), Lafayette (120 mi), Kokomo (138 mi). CMH (OH) reaches Richmond (107 mi), Muncie (133 mi), Fort Wayne (140 mi). DTW (MI) reaches Fort Wayne (121 mi), Elkhart (140 mi). BNA (TN) reaches Evansville (137 mi). Distances are great-circle miles from each airport to the town center.
No Indiana town on our list falls outside a circle.
The circles describe travel planning, not offices. Wins runs no airport parking in Indiana.
IND Indianapolis International Airport
Towns inside the 150-mile circle: Indianapolis (8 mi), Bloomington (40 mi), Columbus (41 mi), Kokomo (54 mi), Lafayette (57 mi), Muncie (58 mi), Terre Haute (62 mi), Richmond (75 mi), Jasper (98 mi), Fort Wayne (112 mi), South Bend (135 mi), Elkhart (137 mi), Evansville (139 mi), Gary (141 mi)
ORD Chicago O’Hare International Airport
In IL; its circle reaches into Indiana.
Towns inside the 150-mile circle: Gary (39 mi), South Bend (88 mi), Elkhart (101 mi), Lafayette (120 mi), Kokomo (138 mi)
CMH John Glenn Columbus International Airport
In OH; its circle reaches into Indiana.
Towns inside the 150-mile circle: Richmond (107 mi), Muncie (133 mi), Fort Wayne (140 mi)
DTW Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport
In MI; its circle reaches into Indiana.
Towns inside the 150-mile circle: Fort Wayne (121 mi), Elkhart (140 mi)
BNA Nashville International Airport
In TN; its circle reaches into Indiana.
Towns inside the 150-mile circle: Evansville (137 mi)
Town by town
How far is each Indiana town from a Wins metro page and an airport circle?
All 14 Indiana towns we checked sit inside a 150-mile airport circle, and Evansville is the farthest from Indianapolis, at 146 miles.
Each line gives the straight-line miles from Indianapolis, the nearest Wins metro management page, in or out of Indiana, and the closest airport circle. We use it to plan site visits and crew travel.
Indianapolis
The point we measure Indiana from. Nearest metro page: Indianapolis, 1 miles. Airport circle: IND, 8 miles.
Fort Wayne
104 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Indianapolis, 104 miles. Airport circle: IND, 112 miles.
Evansville
146 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Louisville (KY), 105 miles. Airport circle: BNA, 137 miles.
South Bend
131 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Chicago (IL), 74 miles. Airport circle: ORD, 88 miles.
Bloomington
47 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Indianapolis, 47 miles. Airport circle: IND, 40 miles.
Lafayette
59 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Indianapolis, 58 miles. Airport circle: IND, 57 miles.
Gary
140 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Chicago (IL), 24 miles. Airport circle: ORD, 39 miles.
Terre Haute
71 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Indianapolis, 71 miles. Airport circle: IND, 62 miles.
Muncie
49 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Indianapolis, 49 miles. Airport circle: IND, 58 miles.
Kokomo
49 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Indianapolis, 49 miles. Airport circle: IND, 54 miles.
Columbus
42 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Indianapolis, 42 miles. Airport circle: IND, 41 miles.
Richmond
67 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Indianapolis, 67 miles. Airport circle: IND, 75 miles.
Elkhart
132 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Chicago (IL), 88 miles. Airport circle: ORD, 101 miles.
Jasper
105 miles from Indianapolis. Nearest metro page: Louisville (KY), 71 miles. Airport circle: IND, 98 miles.
The order
What order do approvals follow on a Indiana parking lot project?
Site plan approval leads, followed by drainage review and IDEM, Construction Stormwater General Permit coverage for an acre or more, then building and electrical permits, and utility service last.
Indianapolis permits come through the Department of Business and Neighborhood Services, and Department of Public Works review covers stormwater and drainage. Suburban cities such as Carmel and Fishers run their own reviews.
Utility territory matters: AES Indiana serves Indianapolis, Duke Energy much of central and southern Indiana, NIPSCO the north, and rural cooperatives many edge parcels. The load list for lights, gates and chargers goes in with the site plan.
The paving season runs April to November, with sealcoat and paint from May into September. Winter is for bids, permits and snow plans.
Electrical work for lights, gates, pay stations and chargers needs a licensed electrician and a local permit, with rough-in and final inspections before power goes on.
Management-only work moves faster: a visit, plate data for a few weeks, a pricing plan and the gate, camera and sign install, permitted only where new power is needed.
The pages
Where does Wins Parking have Indiana pages, and what does each cover?
Wins publishes 12 Indiana pages and 3 Indiana cost benchmarks, all linked in the directory below.
2 are metro management and EV pages. The rest: 4 metro service guides, 3 charging, fleet and robotaxi depot pages, 2 stadium and arena parking guides and 1 airport parking guides.
The research databases compare Indianapolis with other cities on parking rules, permit review times and public charging ports. New Indiana pages join the directory as they go live.
Parking management pages
- Parking management in Indianapolis5-month work season
EV and robotaxi charging pages
- EV charger and robotaxi charging installation in Indianapolis143 L2 · 128 DC fast public ports
Metro service guides
Charging, fleet and robotaxi depot pages
Stadium and arena parking guides
Airport parking guides
Cost benchmarks
FAQ
Indiana parking: frequently asked questions
Wins Parking, an employee-owned company headquartered in Edwards, Colorado, takes Indiana projects under one agreement: layout, paving, sealcoating, striping, drainage and EV chargers, then daily operations with plate-reading gates, cameras and online permits. Each job is priced after a site assessment.
Not statewide for general contractors. Indiana leaves contractor licensing to cities and counties; Indianapolis licenses general and trade contractors who pull permits in Marion County.
When it disturbs 1 acre or more. Coverage comes under IDEM's Construction Stormwater General Permit, INRA00000, effective December 18, 2021 and expiring December 17, 2026.
May through Sep in Central Indiana, May through Sep in Northeast and May through Sep in Southwest, the months when NOAA 1991–2020 normals put average lows at or above 50°F.
No. Indiana leaves contractor licensing to local governments; Indianapolis, Fort Wayne and other cities run their own licensing or registration.
Yes. IDEM's INRA00000 expires December 17, 2026, so projects starting after that will likely file under a reissued permit.
Nearly $100 million in NEVI funds, which INDOT distributes through its Charging the Crossroads program for fast chargers along interstates and highway corridors.
Not for new equipment. Under the IRS Instructions for Form 8911, charging property placed in service after June 30, 2026 cannot be claimed for 30C.
Sources
- 2026 Standard Specifications, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Indianapolis, Contractor licenses, checked Oct 13, 2026
- IDEM, Construction Stormwater General Permit (INRA00000), checked Oct 13, 2026
- AES Indiana, EV program, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Indianapolis Department of Business and Neighborhood Services, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Waymo, Updates (city list), checked Oct 13, 2026
- INDOT, Charging the Crossroads (EV charging network), checked Oct 13, 2026
- U.S. Census Bureau, QuickFacts: Indiana, checked Oct 13, 2026
- BEA, Regional Price Parities, checked Oct 13, 2026
- IRS, Instructions for Form 8911, checked Oct 13, 2026
- DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations API, checked Oct 13, 2026
- NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, checked Oct 13, 2026
Last updated

About the author
Ross D. Blankenship
Managing Principal
Ross D. Blankenship is Managing Principal of Wins Parking. He has filed 20 U.S. patent applications on autonomous vehicle parking and charging, EV charging hubs and drone safety, all patent pending. He holds a JD from Washington University School of Law and a BA from Cornell University, and is the author of five books on AI and property.
Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?
Get a free, no-obligation proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.
Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744