DESIGN · BUILD · MANAGE · VERMONT
Vermont Parking Management, Design and Construction
Wins Parking designs, builds and manages parking lots in Vermont from its Colorado headquarters. Vermont regulates parking pavement after construction: new or redeveloped impervious surface of half an acre or more needs a DEC operational stormwater permit, and NOAA normals give Burlington four warm months for sealcoat and paint.
- of new or redeveloped pavement needs a DEC stormwater permit
- ½ acreof new or redeveloped pavement needs a DEC stormwater permit
- residential job size that requires OPR registration
- $10,000residential job size that requires OPR registration
- public DC fast ports statewide (AFDC)
- 331public DC fast ports statewide (AFDC)
- airport circles of 150 miles reach the state
- 2airport circles of 150 miles reach the state
Get a free parking management quote anywhere in Vermont
The work
What does Wins Parking manage and build in Vermont?
Parking management, lot design and construction under one contract, with two Vermont city pages so far: Burlington, where parking minimums were repealed in 2023, and South Burlington.
Vermont parking lots tend to be small and hard-working: a hospital lot in Burlington, a downtown lot in Montpelier, a ski-area lot that fills on twenty winter Saturdays, an inn or a general store with a dozen spaces and a summer rush. The owner's questions are the same as anywhere. Is everyone paying? Will the pavement survive another winter? Does a new layout need a state permit?
Management means plate-reading gates, AI cameras, online permits and enforcement, paid for with 15–25% of gross revenue or a ground lease; the Burlington management page works the numbers for one city. Design means a layout that plows well, sheds water to the right place and fits Vermont's stormwater rules; see our design services. Construction means paving, sealcoating and striping, priced against the Vermont asphalt cost benchmark.
Because Vermont permits pavement itself, not only the work of building it, design and construction decisions here carry a long tail. Adding a row of spaces can tip a site past a stormwater threshold, so we count the impervious surface before we draw anything.
The operation
How does parking management work for small and seasonal Vermont lots?
Most Vermont lots are small, and many earn most of their money in a few busy weeks, so we fit the system to the lot: plate-reading cameras and online permits instead of attendants, and rates that change with the season.
A downtown Burlington lot fills with hospital and university commuters on weekdays and with diners on weekend nights. A lot near a trailhead or a ski area may sit empty on a Tuesday in November and turn cars away on a powder Saturday. An inn's lot is full in foliage season and quiet in mud season. Each needs a different rate plan, and plate-reading cameras let us change prices and rules without changing signs or hiring staff for the peak.
Burlington dropped its parking minimums in 2023, which lets an owner there rent spare spaces to neighbors by the month instead of holding them empty for a building's own use. Many other Vermont towns still set parking requirements in local zoning, so we read the lot's original approval before selling a single permit; a condition from an old permit can limit who parks there.
Winter is the hard part of running any Vermont lot. With more than 87 inches of snow a year in Burlington and St. Johnsbury, the plow contract, the snow-storage plan and clear camera lenses decide whether a lot earns in January. We put those in the management plan, then report revenue, citations and repairs to the owner every month.
The specs
Which Vermont office sets pavement specs, and how do they apply to a private lot?
The Vermont Agency of Transportation does, in its 2024 Standard Specifications for Construction, the "Spec Book"; private lots aren't bound by it, but Vermont plants and labs quote against its mixes and test methods.
We cite VTrans sections in a private-lot spec for the parts that matter most in a Vermont winter: subbase and base course depth, the asphalt mix and compaction. A plant in the Champlain Valley or the Connecticut River valley already makes those mixes, so the owner gets a familiar product and a test result everyone reads the same way.
Frost is the design problem behind most Vermont pavement failures we're asked to price. Water trapped in the base freezes, lifts the surface and leaves it broken at the thaw, so we spend more of a Vermont budget below the asphalt than above it: base depth, underdrains where the soil holds water and a grade that moves meltwater off the lot.
Where a lot meets a state highway, VTrans controls the curb cut and the work in its right of way. We confirm who owns the road before designing an entrance, since a town road and a state route follow different rules.
The licenses
Which contractor license does commercial site work in Vermont need?
Vermont has no state license for commercial general contracting; the Office of Professional Regulation registers residential contractors for jobs over $10,000 in labor and materials, and the Division of Fire Safety licenses electricians.
Residential contractor registration has been required since April 1, 2023, under 26 V.S.A. chapter 106, and the registrant must carry liability insurance of $1 million per occurrence and $2 million in aggregate. It applies to work for homeowners, so a lot at a commercial property usually falls outside it, while a driveway or parking area at a home can fall inside.
Electrical work is licensed at any size. Lot lighting, gate power and EV chargers need a licensed electrician, and commercial electrical work goes through the Division of Fire Safety's permit process unless the town has its own cooperative inspection agreement; Burlington, South Burlington and Montpelier do, while Rutland doesn't.
Towns add their own layer. Most Vermont municipalities require a zoning permit for a new or expanded lot, and many have design review for parking in village centers, covering landscaping, lighting and where the lot sits relative to the street. We ask the zoning administrator what applies before we draw, since a lot that fails design review goes back to the start.
This page claims no Vermont license or registration for Wins Parking. Each proposal names the licenses and registrations the job needs and who holds them, so an owner can check them on the state's lookup before signing.
The permits
Which stormwater permits does a Vermont parking lot need, and who issues them?
Two, both from the Department of Environmental Conservation: construction general permit 3-9020 for disturbing an acre or more, and operational general permit 3-9050 for new or redeveloped impervious surface of half an acre or more.
The operational permit is the one that surprises owners. It covers the finished pavement, not just the work of building it. DEC lists the triggers: new development or redevelopment of at least half an acre, expanding an existing surface so the total reaches one acre, and any site with three or more acres of impervious surface. Parking lots, driveways and roofs all count as impervious.
The three-acre rule reaches existing lots. Under the Vermont Clean Water Act of 2015 (Act 64), sites with three acres or more of impervious surface must get permit coverage and retrofit their stormwater treatment, even if nobody plans to build anything. A large shopping-center or hospital lot can owe a retrofit now, and DEC publishes the list of sites it has identified.
For a project, that means stormwater shapes the design. We size infiltration, swales or treatment to the permit, keep the redeveloped area under a threshold where that makes sense, and put the permit timeline in the schedule.
Does Act 250 apply to a parking project?
Sometimes. Act 250, Vermont's land use law, can require a permit from the Natural Resources Board for larger commercial projects, depending on acreage and the town's own zoning, so we ask the district coordinator for a jurisdictional opinion before we design.
Who marks the utilities first?
Dig Safe. The Department of Public Service says Vermont requires premarking the dig area and calling 811 at least 72 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays, before excavating.
The chargers
Which EV charging and fleet programs does Vermont run?
VTrans describes the Vermont EVSE Grant Program, a multi-agency effort first funded with Volkswagen settlement money, and runs the federal NEVI program, for which Vermont received $21.2 million for fiscal years 2022–2026.
NEVI pays for fast-charging sites on designated highway corridors with an 80% federal share and a 20% match that a private site host can meet. VTrans says its plan keeps a state goal of DC fast charging every 25 miles along its highways, and the federal standard it cites calls for at least four 150 kW ports per site. The community grant program, run through the Agency of Commerce and Community Development, funds chargers in town centers and at workplaces.
VTrans says Vermont ranks first in the nation for EV charging stations per capita. AFDC counts 1,004 public Level 2 and 331 DC fast ports at 545 public stations with Vermont addresses, pulled Oct 13, 2026 from the AFDC station data. Utilities run their own programs; in Burlington, the city-owned electric department lists $2,500 per port for workplace chargers.
The statewide ratio hides a local gap. Burlington has 171 public Level 2 ports but only 8 DC fast ports at stations with city addresses, per the same AFDC pull, so most of Vermont's fast charging sits along the interstates and in other towns. A Burlington lot with room for a fast charger fills a real need for apartment dwellers, rideshare drivers and delivery fleets. We check the service and the utility's capacity before a charger goes on any plan, and we lay conduit while a lot is open for other work so later chargers don't need new trenching.
The federal 30C credit is closed to new chargers: per the IRS Instructions for Form 8911, it cannot be claimed for charging property placed in service after June 30, 2026. Our Burlington EV and robotaxi charging page covers one city in detail.
The budget
What drives the cost of a parking lot project in Vermont?
Four things more than the asphalt price: the short season NOAA normals allow, stormwater treatment for half an acre or more of pavement, haul distances outside Chittenden County, and a Burlington-area cost index of 100.9 from BEA.
The season sets the calendar and the price. Paving, sealcoat and paint crews have three or four warm months in Vermont, and every owner wants them in the same weeks, so a job booked in winter costs less and starts sooner than one booked in July. We price and schedule Vermont work early for that reason.
Stormwater is the cost owners don't expect. A project that creates or rebuilds half an acre of impervious surface needs DEC's operational permit and the treatment it calls for, such as infiltration basins, swales or underground storage, and those can cost as much as the paving. Keeping the redeveloped area under the threshold, or reusing an existing treatment system, can change a budget more than any choice of mix.
Distance adds the rest. Asphalt has to arrive hot, so a lot far from a plant pays for trucking time, and remote sites pay for crew travel. The Vermont asphalt, concrete and gravel cost benchmarks give a starting range for each surface before a site assessment.
The weather
How does Vermont's climate change the work season across the state?
NOAA's 1991–2020 normals give Burlington and the Lake Champlain islands four months with average lows at or above 50°F, the floor sealcoat makers set, and Montpelier, St. Johnsbury and Rutland three.
Lake Champlain moderates the Champlain Valley. South Hero, out in the lake, averages 50.1 inches of snow a year to Burlington's 87.5, and both stay warm enough for sealcoat into September. Inland, the Barre-Montpelier station averages a June low of 50.5°F and a September low of 46.3°F, so the window there closes at the end of August.
That makes summer scheduling tight statewide. We book sealcoat and striping crews in winter, finish Northeast Kingdom and central Vermont jobs by late August, and keep September for Champlain Valley lots. Crack sealing goes in the fall, before freeze-thaw cycles open the cracks further.
Snow is the bigger operating cost. Burlington and St. Johnsbury both average more than 87 inches a year, which means a snow-storage plan, drains kept open for the spring melt and plows that won't tear up the paint. Heat barely registers: Burlington averages 8.2 days a year at 90°F or hotter.
| Part of the state | NOAA station | Work season (lows ≥ 50°F) | Snow a year | Days 90°F+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champlain Valley (Burlington) | Burlington International Airport (USW00014742) | Jun–Sep (4 months) | 87.5 | 8.2 |
| Lake Champlain islands (South Hero) | South Hero (USC00437607) | Jun–Sep (4 months) | 50.1 | 6.4 |
| Central (Montpelier and Barre) | Barre-Montpelier, E.F. Knapp State Airport (USW00094705) | Jun–Aug (3 months) | Not published | 2.0 |
| Northeast Kingdom (St. Johnsbury) | St. Johnsbury (USC00437054) | Jun–Aug (3 months) | 87.2 | 5.7 |
| Southwest (Rutland) | Rutland (USC00436995) | Jun–Aug (3 months) | 74.6 | 3.9 |
The reach
Which airports and service circles cover Vermont?
Burlington International (BTV) puts all of Vermont inside one 150-mile circle, and Boston Logan's (BOS) circle overlaps the southern part of the state.
From BTV the circle takes in Burlington (4 mi), Montpelier (32 mi), St. Johnsbury (56 mi), Newport (57 mi), Rutland (60 mi), Bennington (110 mi), Brattleboro (116 mi). BOS, in Massachusetts, reaches Brattleboro (86 mi), Bennington (117 mi), Rutland (132 mi). Distances are great-circle miles from each airport to the town's Census point.
No Vermont town we checked sits outside a circle, from Newport on the Canadian border to Brattleboro on the Massachusetts line. That keeps site visits and follow-up trips short across the state.
The circles describe how we plan travel and site visits. They aren't offices; we run no airport parking in Vermont, though our BTV airport parking guide covers the lots near Burlington's airport.
BTV Patrick Leahy Burlington International Airport
Towns inside the 150-mile circle: Burlington (4 mi), Montpelier (32 mi), St. Johnsbury (56 mi), Newport (57 mi), Rutland (60 mi), Bennington (110 mi), Brattleboro (116 mi)
BOS Boston Logan International Airport
In MA; its circle reaches into Vermont.
Towns inside the 150-mile circle: Brattleboro (86 mi), Bennington (117 mi), Rutland (132 mi)
The pages
Where does Wins Parking have Vermont pages, and what does each cover?
Burlington and South Burlington each have two city pages, one on parking management and one on EV and robotaxi charging, plus an airport parking guide and three Vermont cost benchmarks, all listed in the directory below.
The Burlington management page covers the city's permit process, the 2023 repeal of parking minimums, a revenue estimate and the city's data panel. The Burlington EV page covers Burlington Electric Department's rebates, public port counts and what a fleet charging depot needs in a Vermont winter. The South Burlington management page and South Burlington EV page cover the city next door, which has no minimums except for multifamily housing and is served by Green Mountain Power.
The research databases put Burlington beside other cities: the parking minimums database, permit review times and public charging ports by metro. More Vermont pages will be added to this directory as they go live.
Parking management pages
- Parking management in Burlington4-month work season
- Parking management in South Burlington4-month work season
EV and robotaxi charging pages
- EV charger and robotaxi charging installation in Burlington171 L2 · 8 DC fast public ports
- EV charger and robotaxi charging installation in South Burlington102 L2 · 17 DC fast public ports
Airport parking
Cost benchmarks
FAQ
Vermont parking: frequently asked questions
Wins Parking, an employee-owned company headquartered in Edwards, Colorado, takes Vermont projects under one contract: lot design, paving, sealcoating, striping, drainage and EV chargers, then day-to-day management with plate-reading gates, AI cameras and online permits. Each project is quoted after a site assessment.
Often. DEC's operational general permit 3-9050 covers new or redeveloped impervious surface of half an acre or more, expansions that bring a site to one acre, and every site with three or more acres. Disturbing an acre or more during construction also needs general permit 3-9020.
No state license covers commercial general contracting. The Office of Professional Regulation registers residential contractors for jobs over $10,000, and the Division of Fire Safety licenses electricians for lighting, gate power and EV chargers.
When average lows stay at or above 50°F: June through September in Burlington and the Lake Champlain islands, and June through August in Montpelier, St. Johnsbury and Rutland, by NOAA 1991–2020 normals.
It can. Act 250 permits from the Natural Resources Board apply to larger commercial projects depending on acreage and the town's zoning, so ask the district coordinator for a jurisdictional opinion before design.
No, not for new chargers. Per the IRS Instructions for Form 8911, the 30C credit cannot be claimed for charging property placed in service after June 30, 2026. The Vermont EVSE Grant Program, NEVI and utility rebates are the places to look.
Sources
- VTrans, 2024 Standard Specifications for Construction, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Vermont Office of Professional Regulation, Residential Contractors, checked Oct 13, 2026
- 26 V.S.A. chapter 106, residential contractors, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Vermont Division of Fire Safety, Electrical licensing, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Vermont Division of Fire Safety, Permits, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Vermont Division of Fire Safety, Municipal Inspection Agreements, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Vermont DEC, Construction Stormwater General Permit 3-9020, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Vermont DEC, Operational Stormwater Discharge Permitting, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Natural Resources Board, Act 250 Program, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Vermont Department of Public Service, Underground Utility Damage Prevention, checked Oct 13, 2026
- VTrans, Community Charging: Vermont EVSE Grant Program, checked Oct 13, 2026
- VTrans, NEVI, checked Oct 13, 2026
- Burlington Electric Department, EV chargers, checked Oct 13, 2026
- IRS, Instructions for Form 8911, checked Oct 13, 2026
- DOE Alternative Fuels Data Center, alt-fuel-stations API, checked Oct 13, 2026
- NOAA NCEI, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020, checked Oct 13, 2026
Last updated

About the author
Ross D. Blankenship
Managing Principal
Ross D. Blankenship is Managing Principal of Wins Parking. He has filed 20 U.S. patent applications on autonomous vehicle parking and charging, EV charging hubs and drone safety, all patent pending. He holds a JD from Washington University School of Law and a BA from Cornell University, and is the author of five books on AI and property.
Ready to Unlock Your Parking Revenue?
Get a free, no-obligation proposal. Tell us about your property and we'll show you what's possible.
Or call us directly at (970) 279-1744